PDA

View Full Version : is there a way to...



malikai666
07-24-2003, 03:18 PM
is there a way to select polys from the name of the serface?
I have a complex model and have named the polygon surfaces differemt names.
Rather than going back and reselecting the polys in order to change something is there a way I can select the surface and what ever surface I choose it will choose the polys of the named surface.
Or is there a way to select groups of polys a different way without having to go back in and manualy select them?

mlinde
07-24-2003, 03:58 PM
bring up the statistics panel (w) and select the surface from the surface droplist, then click on the + on the left.

riki
07-24-2003, 06:07 PM
Go to the Display Tab, Look for 'Grouping' and you'll see 'Surfaces To Parts' click on that. It will bring up a dialog. Select the surface that you want (providing there is one of course). Click ok.

Then open the Poly Stats window and you'll find the surface in the drop down Parts section. Sometimes it's ghosted and doesn't look selectable, but it is. Choose it and then the '+' icon to make your selection.