PDA

View Full Version : FPrime Render antialiasing problems!



sean hargreaves
05-29-2008, 12:34 PM
Hi Guys,

I'm rendering a scene that I have to render in pieces. I have AA set to Medium High. I am rendering using FPrime. The image is 1500 x 750. I let the renders cook to level 150. But I am getting jagged edges.

What is going on, what am I missing?

Thanks!

RollerJesus
05-29-2008, 12:46 PM
AA settings in Lightwave don't have an effect on FPrime. Try letting it cook a while longer.

clumsycloudy
05-29-2008, 12:47 PM
Up your light quality to 0.8 or the likes. Could you post an example?

regards

ric

clumsycloudy
05-29-2008, 12:49 PM
Fprime uses light quality to handle balance between speed and noisiness, default is at light quality is at 0.5, i use lower settings for fast results, and for sublime rendering i up the value. Could be hot pixels in your case, you have jagged edges around a lightsource of a selfiluminating surface?

sean hargreaves
05-29-2008, 12:52 PM
WOW! I didnt know AA settings don't have an effect in FPrime. Thats great to know. I'll let it cook way longer then and report back.

Clumsycloudy, its just your classic jagged edge crap that looks 'orrible. I hope cooking it longer will do the trick. :thumbsup:

Sean

clumsycloudy
05-29-2008, 12:53 PM
if all fails, render on higher resolution (uses less passes) and downsize in ps..

(light quality is set in the fprime master window)

good luck!

sean hargreaves
05-29-2008, 12:58 PM
Ok, rendering now. Upped the light bounces to 2, and the light quality to 1.000.

I don't know what I'm doing I just hope it works.....................

mummy...........

clumsycloudy
05-29-2008, 01:13 PM
ok, guess i was fuzzy bout the light quality read all about it here:
http://www.worley.com/E/Products/fprime/manual.html

in particular:
http://www.worley.com/E/Products/fprime/man_master.html

Guess that wont rid you of jaggies.. let it cook, add salt and pepper ;)

sean hargreaves
05-29-2008, 01:15 PM
Thx Ric! :thumbsup:

clumsycloudy
05-29-2008, 01:23 PM
worley says:"For example, if you render a scene to level 5 quality and you're happy with the edge and texture antialiasing but area lights are still noisy, a higher Lighting Quality will help reduce the noise in 5 (slower) passes without wasting energy with extra unneeded edges."

so in theory if you dont have any noise but edges are jagged you should do the reverse; down the light quality so it will render passes faster and the edges get more attention... but thats a theory :)

sean hargreaves
05-29-2008, 01:26 PM
Its been rendering for 26 minutes and its at level 246 and it still has jaggies.

I'm just going to leave it for an hour.

RollerJesus
05-29-2008, 01:34 PM
WOW! I didnt know AA settings don't have an effect in FPrime.

Generally, you can tell what settings will have an effect by changing them and noticing if the FPrime render starts over.

Also, I've noticed some differences in the final output from using the render feature (where you just hit render and specify an output level) rather than the FPrime preview feature. (where you can watch it do its thing)

Hope it helps... and how about oyu share some images eh?

btw.. is this you? http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0362983/

sean hargreaves
05-29-2008, 01:54 PM
Thx Roller Jesus.

And yes, its me! :hey:

RollerJesus
05-29-2008, 02:06 PM
And yes, its me!

dang. nice rap sheet!

sean hargreaves
05-29-2008, 02:30 PM
Thx RJ! :thumbsup:

sean hargreaves
05-29-2008, 02:52 PM
I let it render to level 900. Its better than the original rendering, but not great.
Now I've enlarged the image to 2000 x 1000, light. quality is 2!

I'll report the results.

ps, This is an image that I had to break into 15 pieces to render, due to the textures. Painful, to say the least!!

Goldfinger
05-29-2008, 02:58 PM
This has happened to me when the output res is too low....I would try upping the res as clumsycloudy suggested...a counter figure of 50 should be more than enough to be very clean....also always use fprime renderer and specify an output, the preview is just a preview...Also I would check all your lighting settings, its not too hot with mixing loads of lights, especially linear lights... cheers

sean hargreaves
05-29-2008, 03:09 PM
What do you mean a 'counter figure of 50?'

sean hargreaves
05-29-2008, 03:10 PM
As far as output size, I'm at 2000 x 1000, thats big! I have one light, a big area light I'm using as a sun. Its at 50%.

clumsycloudy
05-29-2008, 03:21 PM
As far as output size, I'm at 2000 x 1000, thats big! I have one light, a big area light I'm using as a sun. Its at 50%.

how is that big, standard resolution for me starts at 3200 width and i even manage to render at 7000.

Try low-ram tga as output if you get into memory problems.

again, upping your light quality will cause renderpasses to be slower and will clean up grain, not your edges.. 2 is much too high. Settings within reason will be from 0.3 to 0.8

Goldfinger
05-29-2008, 03:27 PM
Sorry we must have done a dual post! yeah 2000x1000 should be more than enough...by counter number I mean the refine figure on the fprime render panel (try not to use the interactive preview panel it will give inacurrate results)...50 should be way enough for AA...maybe its having trouble with the textures, maybe a quick clay test could eliminate that. try 2 bounces with .6 lighting, maybe intensity of 150%...that should work fine:thumbsup: hope this helps

sean hargreaves
05-29-2008, 03:31 PM
3200??

Wow!

clumsycloudy
05-29-2008, 03:37 PM
Anyway use the Fprime render panel, the one without the feedback with the frame numbers and set it to save to lowram targa (should be last in output list). Its way faster than the interactive renderer, you can continue a render if its not good yet (that way you dont have to start all over all the time) plus it will render motion blur and depth of field as an added advantage. While rendering check the image that is being saved in every pass untill you are satisfied.

Goldfinger
05-29-2008, 03:40 PM
Dam Sean, just checked your web site, you've been involved in some cool jobs, very envious! keep it going:)

clumsycloudy
05-29-2008, 03:41 PM
this one..

sean hargreaves
05-29-2008, 03:52 PM
Yeah guys, I know about the render window and all that, thx.

Clumsycloudy, am I losing information if I save as a tga., and can I open a .tga file in Photoshop?

Goldfinger, thanks. It helps to live in Los Angeles for that kind of work.

clumsycloudy
05-29-2008, 04:07 PM
yes, you can open tga in photoshop and it stores the alpha image (if you check the box)

no data lost.

cheers

sean hargreaves
05-30-2008, 09:02 AM
Guys, so it looks like the larger size, 3000 x 1500, plus light quality at 0.8, did the trick.

Thanks for all your help and suggestions!! :D:D:thumbsup:

sean hargreaves
05-30-2008, 04:03 PM
Guys...........er..............hmmmmmm............ .................................................. .................................................. .................................................. .................................................. .....................................hello!!??

Goldfinger
05-30-2008, 05:10 PM
Glad it all helped:)...btw can we see what you were working on?...any film production stuff?

clumsycloudy
05-31-2008, 06:40 AM
hurray for sean! Glad to be of use to you.

cheers

sean hargreaves
05-31-2008, 08:30 AM
Goldfinger, I'll post it when its done. No, not film stuff, personal....but cool, very cool!

Goldfinger
06-01-2008, 05:42 AM
Looking forward to it:thumbsup: