PDA

View Full Version : 3d/Speed Edit (TGA files question)



chris stinson
05-27-2008, 05:58 AM
Being new to both Speed Edit and 3d Arsenal, I am a bit confused on what to do next (or what steps i've missed).

I've (successfully after a few tries) created output from 3d Arsenal as Sequence Targa files. But when I tried to bring in the images in to speededit, it takes my 500 frame sequence and turns it into a 25 minute sequence. Since I am working on a laptop, this took a while. I didn;t see any spot to set clip length in SE, since it looks like each one is about 30 seconds now. Help!!!

Verlon
05-27-2008, 07:49 AM
Not sure how you managed that :)

You are just bringing in the FIRST image, right? I think if you bring in all of them, it tries to do a slideshow.

chris stinson
05-27-2008, 10:01 AM
I brought all of them in. Will try just the first one tonight. Thanks (i hope!).

I didn't notice any one else with a similar issue........so i am sure it's a User Generated problem.

Don Ballance
05-28-2008, 08:15 AM
Depending on what version of SpeedEDIT you are using
1.2, just drag the first frame
1.5, hold alt while dragging the first frame

Then hit the g key to make sure that SE is not trying to cut off the first and last second for transitions.

Hit the y key to turn on overlay to see through it if it has alpha channel

That should do it.

You might also want to force render this section for ensured smooth playback.
Go to add media requester
go to effects tab
go to video effects
drag force render under sequence
stretch it out to be the same length as the sequence
let it render and play it

Hope this makes it clearer. It's pretty sweet once you get the workflow down.

Thanks