PDA

View Full Version : Need Some Advice In Regards To RAM



Aaron_Price
05-26-2008, 07:54 PM
Getting a little money coming through soon and I'm wondering whether or not adding more RAM will help my computer with Lightwave 3D and Vue 5???

However the problem is my computer was built and is about 3 years old now, the specs of my computer are....


Operating System: Windows XP Home Edition (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 2 (2600.xpsp_sp2_gdr.070227-2254)
Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: Fujitsu Siemens
System Model: MS-6585
BIOS: Version 1.00
Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 2.80GHz
Memory: 512MB RAM
Page File: 575MB used, 674MB available
Windows Dir: C:\WINDOWS.1
DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
DxDiag Version: 5.03.2600.2180 32bit Unicode

Card name: NVIDIA Quadro4 380 XGL
Manufacturer: NVIDIA
Chip type: Quadro4 380 XGL
DAC type: Integrated RAMDAC
Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_018B&SUBSYS_016910DE&REV_A2
Display Memory: 64.0 MB

I'm wondering if I could upgrade my RAM from 512mb to 2-3GB on my computer, I have enough memory RAM slots. I'm just wondering if my computer could handle 2-3 GB's of RAM???

What would be the difference in time render say an image took 5 hours to render with 512mb compared to the same image rendered with 1-2GB of RAM?

Thanks :)

danielkaiser
05-27-2008, 04:12 PM
RAM's dirt cheap right now, so it couldn't hurt and depending of the size of your scene Lightwave may be accessing that page file witch is a lot slower than RAM, if you notice that you get a lot of HD access when rendering then yes, your renders will probably benefit from more RAM and take care that the sticks that you choose are compatible with your MB.

grey_matters
05-27-2008, 04:45 PM
When you purchased the computer, somplace on the paperwork (specs) it should tell you the max ram supported, plus, it'll tell you how the ram sticks would need to be distributed in the slots.

Lightwolf
05-27-2008, 05:24 PM
I'm wondering if I could upgrade my RAM from 512mb to 2-3GB on my computer, I have enough memory RAM slots. I'm just wondering if my computer could handle 2-3 GB's of RAM???
Apparently it can: http://www.fujitsu-siemens.co.uk/rl/servicesupport/techsupport/boards/motherboards/MicroStar/ms6585/6585_uk.pdf

(I just googled for MS-6585)
Cheers,
Mike

Aaron_Price
05-28-2008, 04:30 PM
Thank you for the information and tips guys and special thanks to Lightwolf for the link. :)