PDA

View Full Version : Qmaster



Stingslang
05-25-2008, 10:13 AM
Can you use Lightwave with Apple Qmaster?

Chilton
05-25-2008, 09:42 PM
Hi,

As I understand it, yes, but I have no firsthand knowledge of this. It's still on my list of things to investigate.

(And I'd welcome any input on this)

Thanks!
-Chilton

Darrell
06-03-2008, 08:58 PM
Well according to Qmaster's manual you can, but I've tried last year man time & after time & failed...I've even posted a question this forum, but no one knew or had success.

I will say this...I was able to get it to render maya files, I've tried after affects & failed....but I'll try again now I have CS3...but if anyone is able to get Qmaster to render LWS file do let me know....that Qmaster is fast with maya file....i'm sure it will be a great tool to use with LW :)

Chilton
06-03-2008, 09:29 PM
Hi,

The design of ScreamerNet is now different, and it's officially a commandline app. So it should actually be pretty easy to set up. I just haven't had the free hour or so to go play with Qmaster again. Soon though.

-Chilton

SP00
06-04-2008, 12:19 AM
From reading the manual, it doesn't seem that hard to feed it commands and it can make life much easier when SN works with it. I would love to see this in 9.5

eblu
06-04-2008, 05:40 AM
you "should" be able to do Mode 3 rendering now. theres nothing stopping the UB version from working w/ qmaster.
mode 2 is uh... not gonna work.

Andyjaggy
06-12-2008, 10:10 AM
Yes. Had pretty good luck with it too.

robertoortiz
12-09-2009, 09:20 AM
Guys I need help setting up a mini mac network
(keep in mind that I ma a pc guy) using
Qmaster amd ScreamerNet

Any tips on how to do this?

-R