PDA

View Full Version : How do I use the move tool to only move along a certain axis?



totakeke
05-24-2008, 09:01 PM
Is there any way to add some kind of handles or something to obejcts when I rotate or translate them? I can move them on one axis if I do it with the scroll wheel, but that's difficult, and I'm used to doing it like in layout. So is there any way to add handles? Thanks.

meshpig
05-25-2008, 01:43 AM
... Modify/Translate plus. "n" for the axis you want.
:)

meshpig
05-25-2008, 02:28 AM
Maybe like selecting by volume but wouldn't want it there all the time. Too much clutter.

A hotkey for the viewport type should come before that, imho.

m

meshpig
05-25-2008, 04:17 AM
Hey, thanks! Neat! I didn't know that.

:thumbsup: