PDA

View Full Version : Dual-core Xeon vs Intel Core 2 Quad



jthompson3d
05-21-2008, 07:13 AM
Ok here is my question, building a computer to use for 3d and possibaly some video editing. We are looking into a couple of diffrent options, which would be faster:

2 X 3.0 Ghz Dual-Core Xeon CPU (server board)
1 X 3.0 Ghz Intel Core 2 Quad

Looking at both theoretically they would both push out 4 cores total. Dual Core Xeon each has 2 core times 2 CPUs eqauls 4 cores, unless I am wrong on this. And looking on most of the forums 3D apps like more cores if possible.

So that is my question, which would be better for this line of work, I know Xeon have a bigger cache on each cpu but is it worth that much more $$$ almost double the price? I also know in the future I could upgrade the Xeons to Quad Cores but still comes down to money.


Thanks for the help.

CC Rider
05-21-2008, 08:50 AM
The problem with computer technology is that when you buy something with the intention of upgrading it in the future, chances are your upgrade plans are obsolete or incompatible with whatever new-fangled technology has emerged since then!
If your intention is to have a total of 4 cores either way, I would suggest going with the single Quad Core system.
I have a Dual Quad Xeon system at work and a single Quad core system at home.
The work system was a $8000 system that was purchased from Boxx and it is totally awesome!
The home system cost around $1800 and it is also totally awesome.
The work system is faster that the home system without a doubt, but not twice as fast. Maybe 1/3 faster...
If I tell the LW renderer to use 4 cores for both machines they are pretty much neck and neck.
I guess my point is that the two Xeon Dual cores probably won't give you any noticable (if any) better performance than the single Quad core.
Save your bucks. You'll be plenty happy with the Quad system!

:thumbsup:

jthompson3d
05-21-2008, 10:12 AM
Thanks guys, you just confirmed more what I was thinking. Going with the Single Quad Core CPU and use the other money saving on other things like more RAM and better graphics cards. :thumbsup:

Thanks.

CC Rider
05-21-2008, 10:25 AM
Thanks guys, you just confirmed more what I was thinking. Going with the Single Quad Core CPU and use the other money saving on other things like more RAM and better graphics cards. :thumbsup:

Thanks.

Or perhaps even treat the wife/girlfriend with a day at the spa!
I find that making big purchases like this are easier to sell to the spouse when there is a little extra reward...

:hey:

jthompson3d
05-21-2008, 10:28 AM
Or perhaps even treat the wife/girlfriend with a day at the spa!
I find that making big purchases like this are easier to sell to the spouse when there is a little extra reward...

:hey:

You know.... think that would be easyer on my wife, thanks for the idea.:thumbsup:
:dance:

JonW
05-21-2008, 06:20 PM
The link does't use Lightwave in their tests, but it should very a good idea of rendering times across CPUs to help you put together your system.

One chip with 4 cores is faster than two chips with 2 cores each.
Put in min 4gb ram, 8gb if you can, you will need 64bit XP or Vista
http://techreport.com/articles.x/14573/11

_________
My2 x 5335 Xeon, S5000XVN mb, 8gb ecc, 8600gts, XP64

JonW
05-22-2008, 01:06 AM
Another link, which uses Lightwave.

http://www.anandtech.com/cpuchipsets/intel/showdoc.aspx?i=3216&p=11

jthompson3d
05-22-2008, 09:21 AM
Another link, which uses Lightwave.

http://www.anandtech.com/cpuchipsets/intel/showdoc.aspx?i=3216&p=11

Thanks for the links JonW, that clears up some stuff, just wish they put some more CPUs on there beside mainly the extreme ones.

JonW
05-23-2008, 05:16 PM
Lightwave “Dirty Building” render times on my computer,

2 x 5335 Xeon
8gb ecc ram
6800gts
7200rpm HD
XP64
7200rpm HD
XP32

All defaults for “Dirty Building” (Note - my segment memory limit is set at 2000, I have posted comments on this in the past, on large SML, if you have the spare ram it does seem to knock a few seconds off the render times)

Dirty Building, Classic Camera (default)
32 bit render (via XP64 & not via my second OS XP32)
1.7 GI 46.9 ET
64 bit render
1.8 GI 48.3 ET

Perspective Camera
64 bit render
0.6 GI 18.3 ET

________________________________

A copy of times previously posted.

PS. I have found that 8gb ram is very useful for the type of architectural renders that I do. You can give Memory Segment Limit 2gb & gain some speed.

This is only for one size image and it was small, but it may be useful for compiling more information.

SML notes for that last nth of a %.

1920x1248, [email protected], FG 200, 4, 0.3, 100mm, 4.0, RRL 9, Polys 1300704, 238.6mb, LW9.3, Dual 5335, 8gb, XP64, for an architectural rendering.

96mb, gi 4:20, et 31:42, wtm 2.01gb (1mb over 2 segments)
48mb, gi 4:20, et 31:50, wtm 1.99gb (1mb over 3 segments)
1536mb, gi 4:19, et 31:27, wtm 1.98gb
2000mb, gi 4:19, et 31:21, wtm 1.88gb (I think this may be a maximum default)
4096mb, gi 4:18, et 31:17, wtm 1.99gb
6144mb, gi 4:19, et 31:28, wtm 1.96gb

Dual 5335, 8g, XP 64

4000x2800 2.6 gb
5000x3500 2.9 gb
6000x4200 3.3 gb
7500x5250 3.6 gb (this last one has gone to 7gb usage but very very rarely)

mattclary
05-23-2008, 08:36 PM
I suspect 2 dual core Xeons will use more power than one quad core chip.

more power = higher electric bill
more power = more cooling needed
more power = more heat in the room