PDA

View Full Version : What make Edges rendering NOT work?



Katherine
05-16-2008, 11:03 AM
I have an object with multiple surfaces defined. I wanted to render edges, but it is not working. I have rendered a simple box with edges. What might be the factors of the more complex object that would cause the edges NOT to render?

Giacomo99
05-16-2008, 12:16 PM
There are a lot of possible causes. You should post a screen cap with as much info as possible if you want people to respond.

Surrealist.
05-16-2008, 12:49 PM
If you want the surface boarder to render you can check. "Surface Boarders".

Also what version are you using?

Used to be if you tried this with Perspective camera it wouldn't work. Had to use another camera type. Seems to be fixed now in 9.3.1.

Katherine
05-16-2008, 03:19 PM
I'm using 9.3.1

Surrealist.
05-16-2008, 09:05 PM
Good, what type of edges do you want? you have a screen shot?

Samus
05-17-2008, 07:15 AM
Hi,

You might whant to have Renderline cheked in the render global window in order to get any edges rendered.

Cheers