PDA

View Full Version : Reload MDDs again and again!!



alvin_cgi
05-13-2008, 07:12 PM
Hi all, really need you guys help me on this…:confused:

I have use MDD for the character animation, it work fine, but after close the scene file, reload the scene file, need to reload all the mdds again… imaging I have more than one mdd on it, and worst things is layout not telling me which mdd to load!!:grumpy::grumpy:

Anything to do with "set content directories", just wondering??

Any help would me great for me.

Thanks

Fuzzyrealms
05-14-2008, 07:49 PM
I think I was having a similar problem. The scene was working perfectly, I saved it, then when I loaded it again I'm asked to find the mdd file. I only had one mdd file used on many clones of the same object, so I knew what file it wanted, but it still would not except the file.

The way I got it to recognise the mdd file again was to use Layout 32bit instead of 64bit, but even then it would sometimes not work. So I thought it may be something to do with "set content directories". I usually set my content directories from a mapped network drive (for renderfarm), so I changed it back to the local drive and it seems to be working at the moment.

pixym
05-14-2008, 10:03 PM
Have the Layout correctly initialized before opening the scene?
I had this problem when layout was not quite launched.

BloodQuest
05-14-2008, 10:34 PM
Denis Pontonnier has a plugin called MDD_Pointer that you may find better:

http://pagesperso-orange.fr/dpont/plugins/MDD_Pointer.html

See how that works for you!

Simon

alvin_cgi
05-14-2008, 11:46 PM
Thanks everyone:)

Is was path problem, after setting new content directories, all work fine now!!:jam:

I am now trying Denis Pontonnier's plugin, see what happen!

Thanks again!!