PDA

View Full Version : My rig import won't deform my mesh???



swingrays
05-08-2008, 07:53 AM
Trying to figure out why this is happening. I have IK turned on. Use bones from layer 1. Nothing. I'll actually make a bone in that same scene and it works. Is there a setting I'm missing? I tried importing Nulls and targets but they never showed up either.

swing:jam:

colkai
05-08-2008, 11:57 AM
daft question, are the bones active? or are they 'dotted' in the display?

Surrealist.
05-08-2008, 09:18 PM
Yes. In the rest position go through and hit r for each bone. This will activate and record rest position and rotation. Also make keyframes for all bones at frame 0 to be sure.

swingrays
05-09-2008, 09:42 AM
Ok, I'll try that, but i think I did it already. Can't hurt tho. Thanks!!!

swing

Giacomo99
05-11-2008, 12:47 PM
There's also a "select all bones" command one can use to rest all of the bones in a model at once. The bones should be rested when the rig is imported, though, so it could be the problem is something else entirely.