PDA

View Full Version : Tricaster Rebroadcast



MikeMohr
05-05-2008, 03:00 PM
We have a Tricaster on our network and want to rebroadcast the stream using a server running Windows Media Services. Does anyone know how to do this or know of some body/company that can help with this? We can't use an outside service due to security issues and our IT deptartment doesn't know squat about streaming.

Quiet1onTheSet
05-06-2008, 10:53 AM
We have a Tricaster on our network and want to rebroadcast the stream using a server running Windows Media Services. Does anyone know how to do this or know of some body/company that can help with this? We can't use an outside service due to security issues and our IT deptartment doesn't know squat about streaming.
Q.1. Mike, do you wish to have remote computer users simply "pull" the stream from your server, across the WAN (i.e., via the Internet)?

Q.2. If the answer to the query above is "yes", you'll certainly want the server set up so that it has access to the Internet, and is running Windows Media Encoder (a free download from Microsoft); You do know that using the pull streaming methodology, you'll be limited to just several simultaneous "clients" watching your stream, right? (check your TriCaster Manual for more on this)
If the answer to Q.1 above is "no, we intend to perform "push streaming" to multiple, simultaneous viewers on Internet", then you may wish to check out http://www.audiovideoweb.com or some others, just to see what options you have with them, relative to your treading into that territory.

Q.3. Nevertheless, are you attempting to avoid using an outsider's server altogether, and instead, stream 24/7 from your very own server?

While not expert in this arena, I would surmise that this latter approach would not be worth the vigilance required, compared to the option that's implicit in Q.2.

Q1

MikeMohr
05-09-2008, 10:07 AM
Quiet, thanks for the reply. I was successful in finding someone to walk me through what I needed. to do. By the way - big thanks to Travis Brocato at Bounce Multimedia. :bowdown: To be a little more clear in what I needed and what was done - for anybody else that is thinking about doing this.

We have a Tricaster (base model). We also have Streaming media server on our network running Windows Media Services 9. WMS pulls the stream from the Tricaster and then uses a publishing point to redistibute it on our intranet so that we can have more people viewing the stream, control the number and track how many are viewing the stream at any given time. Live broadcasting is not done 24/7 but only on a limited basis (IT would shoot us if we tried it) What I found out was that you have to pull the stream from the Tricaster using http://IPaddress instead of mms://IPaddress.

Some of you may be saying: Duh - I knew that... But when you're told to do this and have no training in steaming or anything IP & IT :confused:

Now I just have to learn how to fully use the WMS web administrator so I don't bring down our network.

Quiet1onTheSet
05-09-2008, 12:37 PM
...What I found out was that you have to pull the stream from the Tricaster using http://IPaddress instead of mms://IPaddress.

Some of you may be saying: Duh - I knew that... Quite the contrary, Mike! I'm willing to bet that like me, very few of us TriCaster users knew there would be a distinction in the use of that http:// versus mms:// prefixing, relative to TriCaster use!

Now, I could wish someone explained the former, in greater detail, since I was under the impression that the
"http://xxx.xxx.xxx.x [Give this address to your Viewer]"
default entry in the RECORD/STREAM panel was somewhat of an error.

'Had no idea that http:// was valid!

Can anyone provide more in-depth info on this, and how it's done, please?

Q1

SBowie
05-10-2008, 06:43 AM
Without commenting on the portion of this discussion relating to WMS needing an 'http prefix', I've found that in a 'simple' pull config (i.e., your viewer is directly pulling from the TC or VT[5]) there is some flexibility. The remote viewer can usually enter the http prefixed IP number into IE, and it will automatically open WMP. FireFox can do the same thing, but may ask you to install or enable an add-on first. Or you can use WMP's File>Open URL menu point ...

I did, however, find a page somewhere in the huge mass of MicroSoft support docs somewhere that encourages use of the mms prefix in preference to http. The reasoning seemed vague to me (Richard ... you out there?) though, so my current take is 'use what works'.

Quiet1onTheSet
05-15-2008, 09:56 AM
Without commenting on the portion of this discussion relating to WMS needing an 'http prefix', I've found that in a 'simple' pull config (i.e., your viewer is directly pulling from the TC or VT[5]) there is some flexibility. The remote viewer can usually enter the http prefixed IP number into IE, and it will automatically open WMP....my current take is 'use what works'.Thanks for those insights, there, SBowie. 'Sufficiently cleared the waters quite admirably, for me.

Q1