PDA

View Full Version : Will 3DA work with windows vista?



XAVION
04-23-2008, 09:31 AM
Today I will pick up a new laptop that runs vista. Will 3DA work with windows vista?

Verlon
04-23-2008, 07:07 PM
I have the content version and use it with Lightwave 9 and Vista 32 Home premium without issue.

I would be MORE THAN surprised to find that the full version did not work, as it is a full version of Lightwave 7.5 with special content. In the interest of a complete answer, I can't test my LW7.5 because that was on a different hardware lock, but I am pretty certain you'll be ok.

Of course, my answer is not 'official Newtek' as I am not an employee of the company. Take it how you will. The only trouble I have ever had getting any version of Lightwave to run involved drivers for the hardware lock. I do not even know if 3DA has a hardware lock, but if it does, there are drivers that work with Vista.

Don Ballance
04-24-2008, 09:15 AM
Should work with no problems.
Vista does put the configs in a different directory than XP but that is the only difference i have found.