PDA

View Full Version : Forum bug



Philbert
04-21-2008, 04:20 PM
I tried to edit my location in my User CP and when I click save I get the following message:

"You did not enter the correct format for the Biography field. Please read the field description for the expected format."

I saw that area was blank, so I put something in there. Same error.

jwiede
07-26-2008, 01:48 PM
I'm getting the same problem any time I try and change my location. "You did not enter the correct format for the Location field. Please read the field description for the expected format."...and if there's a format required, it certainly isn't described.

zapper1998
07-30-2008, 05:25 AM
confirmed
It has done it to me lots of times in the past...

Steamthrower
07-30-2008, 11:17 AM
There was a way I finally got around that...try doing it in Internet Explorer or Safari, I think it will work instead of Firefox.

darkMason
09-27-2008, 05:46 PM
Hmmm ... bummer ... Internet Explorer 7 gives me the same error ...

hrgiger
09-27-2008, 05:47 PM
Why do think that my pig with lipstick avatar still says see ya heath (formerly a picture of the Joker). Hopefully they'll fix it soon.

IMI
09-27-2008, 05:51 PM
I recently changed mine, and it worked just fine, with Firefox 3.whatever.

hrgiger
09-27-2008, 05:55 PM
I recently changed mine, and it worked just fine, with Firefox 3.whatever.

Yeah, I have tried it also in 3 but still couldn't change it. Maybe I'll try it now that Firefox has been updated again this week and I may try it also in IE.

EDIT: Nope, just tried both, nada.

IMI
09-27-2008, 06:02 PM
Well, look, I just changed it. All I did was go into User CP, Edit profile, and typed in "Gotta outsmart it" (no quotation marks, btw), hit save and that's all there was to it.

hrgiger
09-27-2008, 06:03 PM
Oh well, it must be working then.:foreheads It's not working for me and the others so something is going on.

IMI
09-27-2008, 06:08 PM
OK, well, I'm changing mine back, just wanted you to see.
Yes, obviously something is going on, although I couldn't say what. I'm using FF 3.02, btw, the update which just came out today or yesterday.

hrgiger
09-27-2008, 06:27 PM
I'm using 3.0.3. I've been trying to change mine since I changed my avatar (and I know you remember when that was) I probably have tried to change it 10-15 times already but get the same message about correctly formatting my biography field.

IMI
09-27-2008, 06:35 PM
Hmm... I got home this afternoon to the message FF wanted to update to 3.02. I wasn't even aware there was a 3.03. I doubt that would be what the problem is though.

I *have* seen that error message in the past, and I remember doing it over a few times til it "stuck", but I can't remember now what I did. I want to say I just changed everything, then changed it all back and that did the trick, but I'm not sure.

eagleeyed
09-27-2008, 07:29 PM
Same problem with me aswell, just tried it.

Oedo 808
09-27-2008, 07:58 PM
Also why mine just says 'Registered User'.

IMI
09-27-2008, 08:21 PM
Also why mine just says 'Registered User'.

Because "Registered User" is assigned as the default, unless you change it to something else.

Oedo 808
09-27-2008, 08:32 PM
Because "Registered User" is assigned as the default, unless you change it to something else.

Thanks, although I meant the aforementioned problem is also why mine says that as opposed to having been changed to something other than the default.

Wasn't crystal I guess, ta anyway.

Hmm, I'm guessing that might be a bit too idiomatic for an international forum.

It wasn't clear I guess, thanks anyway.

IMI
09-27-2008, 08:53 PM
Oh, I get it. I should have read it as "Also [this is] why mine just says 'Registered User'.
Yep, sorry about that. ;)

Tom Wood
09-27-2008, 09:02 PM
The edit problem seems sporadic. In the past I know it hasn't worked, but recently it did just fine, for me anyway.

hrgiger
09-30-2008, 10:03 PM
Well, it finally worked for me tonight. I didn't do anything different. I re-entered all the fields which I've done several time already but it took this time. Kooky.