PDA

View Full Version : can i load camera motion?



PeteS
07-21-2003, 10:47 PM
I've been working on a scene and Lightwave decided to kill half the cameras as well as kill the movement and zoom of the exsisting camera:mad:

Anyway, i was able to load the objects from a previous scene but the camera movement wont copy over. Is there a way to just import the camera of an exsititng scene? I know i can (should be able to) take the good camera scene, delete the object and load the object of the good scene. But for some reason it crashes when i try to render that way.

By the way the camera has alot of movement and zooms. If not I would have just written down the numbers and put them in the new scene!

toby
07-22-2003, 12:49 AM
with the camera selected go to: Save/ Save Motion file

and name it something like camera.mot

If you make a 'Motions' folder in your content directory, LW will look there automatically when you go to : Load/Load Motion file

PeteS
07-22-2003, 06:25 PM
Thanks Toby! Big help!