PDA

View Full Version : How much memory is on your main Lightwave machine?



starbase1
04-11-2008, 08:57 AM
I'm rather curious!

How much memory is there on the PC you use most for lightwave rendering? (If you have your own render farm than please go away and gloat in the corner).

Nick

Red_Oddity
04-11-2008, 09:16 AM
Voted 8GB

JeffrySG
04-11-2008, 10:25 AM
Actually it's 5 for me but I picked 6 as it wasn't a choice...

starbase1
04-11-2008, 10:36 AM
One of the reasons I was interested was that I was wondering how many people are either on 64 bit already or up against the end stops of 32 bit...

So far it's looking like more than I expected.

Nick

35mm
04-11-2008, 11:06 AM
I've got 8Gb on my system. I just received Lightwave today. So hello! :thumbsup:

JeffrySG
04-11-2008, 11:35 AM
^welcome mate!

Mr Maze
04-11-2008, 11:41 AM
I voted for 2, since that is what my home system has. My system at work has 8.

rakker16mm
04-11-2008, 12:07 PM
I actually have 7 but I rounded up to 8 for the poll.

BarkingTreefrog
04-11-2008, 12:20 PM
I voted 1, since that's what I have at home. But my computer at work has 1.5. So I guess 1 is the closest choice anyway.

Ztreem
04-11-2008, 12:36 PM
I have 2 Gb of RAM, but if I've had DDR2 memory I would have at least have 4 GB it's so cheap, my old DDR memory is still expensive.

*Pete*
04-11-2008, 12:36 PM
i have 4, but only use 3...i need to get me a 64 bit os.

markschum
04-11-2008, 03:57 PM
yay! 512 meg !! guess thats 0.5 gb and I finally got a video card so no more shared memory with on board graphics .. :)

hrgiger
04-11-2008, 03:59 PM
Once again, us 3GB users are left out in the cold.

Sorry, I'm a pc user so I never get to say anything like that.

IMI
04-11-2008, 04:26 PM
8 here. Seems that I only get close to needing that much with ZBrush though.

iojabba
04-11-2008, 04:30 PM
2 here.... Works fine for me. I am building a new rig soon and will probably go for 4 or 8 since its so cheap now days.

CMT
04-11-2008, 05:05 PM
Just got a new Mac Pro dual quad core the other day and only had enough cash left over to grab another 2 GB bringing it up to 4.

Jim M
04-11-2008, 05:18 PM
got 8 +got another 8 on order.
once you start using LW on xp64 with 8gb+ of ram, you will think ...ahhh I see how its meant to be ! And then thats it.... must get more, must get more Ram ... more cores more ram yes must get them .. so er ... it sent me mental, it is so good.

You know you can get an 8core (new XEONs) machine for just over 1k now...


Just got a new Mac Pro dual quad core the other day and only had enough cash left over to grab another 2 GB bringing it up to 4.

You didnt buy the memory from apple did you?

cresshead
04-11-2008, 06:25 PM
i have 8gig on my quadcore desktop windows vista ultimate 64bit machine and 2 gig on my acer 5920g laptop with vista 32bit as i have 2 seats of lightwave 9.*

Kelgor
04-11-2008, 08:21 PM
3 Gigs at work
4 Gigs at home.
Would like more with my xp64 at home though.

Earl
04-11-2008, 09:26 PM
XP Pro 32-bit at home and work. 4 GBs at home, 2 GBs at work. I'd like to switch to Vista 64-bit sometime in the near future, though.

JeffrySG
04-11-2008, 09:37 PM
Ok, not sure why I though I had 5GB of ram... but alas... I only have 4GB of ram. So you can take one of those votes for 6GB and put it in the 4GB category! doh! lol!!

novawave
04-11-2008, 09:52 PM
my lil' PC only powered by 4 Gighttp://www.newtek.com/forums/images/smilies/brians/boogiedown.gif
but my college only use 1 gig lolhttp://www.newtek.com/forums/images/smilies/brians/aiwebs_017.gif

but hope i'll go to 8 next month hehehttp://www.newtek.com/forums/images/smilies/brians/007.gif

in the mean time i'll took 4

hehehe

cheershttp://www.newtek.com/forums/images/smilies/brians/aiwebs_017.gif

cresshead
04-12-2008, 02:37 AM
one thing to note is that with the pc i use at work which has 4gigs of ram sticks in it.. when the vista sp1 was added on to vista >>>well now it reports that there's 5gigs of ram!

FredyN
04-12-2008, 02:44 AM
I have 4GB installed, but only use <3GB (WinXP 32 with 3GB switch)

pumeco
04-12-2008, 05:44 AM
Well, no gloating here mate, I've got 1.25GB so voted 1GB.

It get's worse as well 'cause my whole setup is quite old really :

> Bog standard Celeron 2.6 (go on, admit you're drooling) :D
> Very basic ATI9600se graphics card.
> A massiviely huge, whopping great big 80GB hard disk.

Now, it wasn't all bad because I did upgrade the system to have a flat-panel monitor and an extra 80GB hard disk. Funny thing is, BOTH of the new additions died on me within days of each other so I'm back to the original system - lol

First the 'new' hard disk died, then a day later the flat-panel went pop.

Needless to say that the original system is still chugging along without a glitch, it's a Fujitsu Siemens, and has more than earn't it's money. The good thing about all of this is that my mind is made up on definately buying this brand again if the spec is right.

The system has been running around 14 hours per day, every day, for 5-6 years - and is still going strong. That's pretty good going.

So, starbase, you are not alone in being envious of those with 16GB RAM and a render farm. I hope my message goes some way to help lift the envy.
This one's on me :beerchug:

righteous
04-12-2008, 04:47 PM
I'm Running Quad Core Q6600 and 4 gig-o-ram. But I was clever when I built my rig, my mother board can handle much more, so it's nice and upgradeable when the funds let me.

geothefaust
04-12-2008, 10:31 PM
8GB. Though it's packed up right now, in the process of moving.

MSwengel
04-20-2008, 03:06 AM
I have 4GB in my Macbook Pro. I couldn't imagine trying to run and render with less than a gig. :bangwall:

Cougar12dk
04-20-2008, 03:13 AM
4GB with another 4GB on the way :D

starbase1
04-20-2008, 03:35 AM
4 Gb here. I have not needed more than that yet, but the motherboard can hold 8 Gb, so there's room for RAM (And CPU) upgrades.

Exactly my approach - I keep looking at how cheap memory is though and thinking I should be using more!
:agree:

avkills
04-20-2008, 07:03 AM
6GB here in a PowerMac G5. Can't wait for some 64bit LW goodness.

-mark

philippe
04-20-2008, 08:46 AM
8 GB at home & work, both on xp64

Tom Wood
04-20-2008, 08:56 AM
Just 2G here, but for LightWave it's way more than enough for my tiny scenes. Clunky old dual 2.4G Xeons too, but hyperthreaded so I get a four processor render farm when needed. I'm happy. :D

JamesCurtis
04-20-2008, 09:15 AM
2gig here too. my PC32bit machine's about 4 years old now and was bought before 64bit was available, but someday...

zapper1998
04-20-2008, 12:44 PM
12 Gig now

JMCarrigan
04-20-2008, 12:59 PM
I have 4 gig in a Dell XPS Gen5 (couple years old - so ancient) But! as the attached shows - XP doesn't know - ergo - 64 bit for me someday.

Titus
04-20-2008, 01:37 PM
128 Gb...

Oh! I'm sorry, it's a Commodore 128 with only 128KB :D.

Steamthrower
04-21-2008, 07:10 AM
Voted 4 Gb, because there wasn't an option for 3 Gb.

More than enough for me. I find that RAM doesn't help me quite as much as a speedy processor does.

Cougar12dk
04-21-2008, 07:13 AM
Yea, I don't see any increase in render speeds after I put the extra 4GB in today.... I've got 8 now. But rendering is a processor process, idn't it? I don't think the RAM helps out much at all...other than maybe keeping textures in memory...maybe, I don't know.

starbase1
04-21-2008, 07:53 AM
Yea, I don't see any increase in render speeds after I put the extra 4GB in today.... I've got 8 now. But rendering is a processor process, idn't it? I don't think the RAM helps out much at all...other than maybe keeping textures in memory...maybe, I don't know.

If you are swapping memory out to disk, it will slow you down massively. Big clue, if your hard drive light is flickering while you are rendering (apart from when it is saving frames), buy more memory as soon as you can.

Nick

Waves of light
04-21-2008, 07:57 AM
Yea, I don't see any increase in render speeds after I put the extra 4GB in today.... I've got 8 now. But rendering is a processor process, idn't it? I don't think the RAM helps out much at all...other than maybe keeping textures in memory...maybe, I don't know.

Yep, I have 4GB, was going to get 8GB, but LW seems to be limited to using 2GB and that's on LW 32 and 64 bit.

Cougar12dk
04-21-2008, 07:57 AM
Hm..... my HDD light blinks every second or sometimes faster, but I don't really hear the drive spinning any faster.

Steamthrower
04-21-2008, 07:58 AM
I've got a little monitor in my menu bar that shows my memory and processor usage. Even when rendering a large scene (for instance, a 600k poly scene in Vue) my memory usage floats at around 1/3 of my capacity, while my processor stays up around 80%. It's not *that* slow of a processor, either.

Also, I'm not using the HDD for temp memory.

starbase1
04-21-2008, 08:24 AM
I've got a little monitor in my menu bar that shows my memory and processor usage. Even when rendering a large scene (for instance, a 600k poly scene in Vue) my memory usage floats at around 1/3 of my capacity, while my processor stays up around 80%. It's not *that* slow of a processor, either.

Also, I'm not using the HDD for temp memory.

That does not sound like a lot for Vue to me... I managed to get an ecosystem that generated 4 billion polygons to render on a 1 Gb memory machine under XP... Editting it was a pain, but rendering it was fine.

Cougar12dk
04-21-2008, 09:29 AM
Sounds good Starbase. Now if only I could find my Vue 5 CD..... but alas. *Shrugs* Oh well.

Steamthrower
04-21-2008, 09:33 AM
That does not sound like a lot for Vue to me... I managed to get an ecosystem that generated 4 billion polygons to render on a 1 Gb memory machine under XP... Editting it was a pain, but rendering it was fine.

Hmm, that 600k might be a mistake...I bet I misread it. It was definitely huge, with ridiculous amounts of plants and foliage and volumetrics, so it might have been 600 million.

Same deal, though, with large ~1m poly scenes in Lightwave. Memory floats at 1/3 of capacity, processor almost at max.

ben martin
04-21-2008, 10:00 AM
Main PC - 4Gb.

Render farm:
1 Server (2GB)
4 Nodes (1Gb each node)

clagman
04-21-2008, 01:12 PM
8Gb on XP 64.

Mike Borjon
04-21-2008, 02:59 PM
16GB on my MacPro.

Silkrooster
04-21-2008, 05:18 PM
Yeah I have 2GB of ram. It will stay that way until I am ready to make the switch to 64 bit.
Silk