PDA

View Full Version : reload image button?



eblu
04-08-2008, 09:50 PM
hmmm...
little pet peeve of mine
in the image panel in modeler AND LW, at the top, there is a Reload button.

I learned a LONG time ago that despite its name, THAT button is an Instant crash button, not a reload button. Does anybody know if that was ever fixed?

I don't have LW in front of me, and I kinda need to know.

any responses Appreciated.
-eb

archijam
04-09-2008, 04:55 AM
Where is it?

eblu
04-09-2008, 05:20 AM
oh right. the fix they did was to remove it. I had forgotten.
my bad.

toby
04-10-2008, 01:11 PM
I do remember that button, but I don't see it in 7.5 or 8 either. Was it in 6.5? Tempted to install it again for old-time's sake -

eblu
04-14-2008, 05:44 AM
toby if you get 6.5 running well on an intel mac... let me know.

toby
04-14-2008, 01:20 PM
:D
hahahaha! The last time LW worked satisfactorily?
Sorry but I don't have an intel mac, but I'll let you know how it goes. Have to find the old install disc -