PDA

View Full Version : Outlines!



sean hargreaves
04-05-2008, 05:18 PM
Hi guys,

Can anyone tell me how I can render outlines? For example, I have a box and I want to render it and see the outline. So I see lines where the corners are, but I'm not talking about a wireframe, I don't want to see through the box.

Thanks!

Dodgy
04-05-2008, 08:16 PM
In object properties, the Edges panel is what you want.

sean hargreaves
04-05-2008, 10:12 PM
Wow! Dodgy, that was great, it worked. Thanks. :D:thumbsup:

archijam
04-06-2008, 05:59 AM
Wow! Dodgy, that was great, it worked. Thanks. :D:thumbsup:

Sean - Also check out what Exception have been able to get done with it (http://newtek.com/forums/showpost.php?p=682188&postcount=10) ...

j.

sean hargreaves
04-06-2008, 02:03 PM
Great stuff Archijam. Thanks for the links.

How can you render the line drawing without the 'surfaces' and without seeing through the model?

Exception
04-06-2008, 02:16 PM
Make the surface the same color as the background and 100% luminous?

sean hargreaves
04-06-2008, 04:38 PM
Thanks exception, I'll try that! :thumbsup: