PDA

View Full Version : Only the first Layer Loading...



mstep
04-04-2008, 10:44 AM
Hi there,

Long time posting and using Lightwave. I made a modo model and transferred it to Lightwave. Modeler will see all 9 layers and save with no trouble. However when I load the model into layout, wether from "Send to Layout" or loading the model into a new scene. It will only load the first layer. Can anyone give me any direction as to what is the cause of this.

Surrealist.
04-04-2008, 10:46 AM
Make sure all the layers are set to be visible.

mstep
04-04-2008, 02:48 PM
thank you, thank you, so is it abug or justt a default that layers beyond one shut off?...Wierd....but that did it.

Surrealist.
04-05-2008, 08:40 AM
Not sure about that.

LW by default turns all layers on when they are created. So unless you shut them off, all are on.

Problems importing or exporting would be confined to those plugins. For example if you export an object from MODO to LW that could be the problem. I have never done that with MODO so I don't know how it works but you get the idea. Import and export do have some problems in most programs.