PDA

View Full Version : Win32/64



jefeb
04-03-2008, 08:03 PM
My tech is installing LW 9.3 on the new computer now. Once we get it registered, he fears having problems installing on both the 32 bit partition and the 64 bit partition. I will obviously be building new projects on the 64 side but I have alot of projects already done in 32.
Will I be able to open projects on either version or will they have to work independently?
Will LW install on both partitions with only one licence and 1 dongle?
Thanks
Jeff

jasonwestmas
04-03-2008, 08:52 PM
I'm guessing yes since you can open lightwave accross multiple computer HDs, so why not accross multiple partitions? LW is hot HD sensitive as far as licensing, it merely looks for your dongle key via the Rainbow Technology dongle security driver.

mattclary
04-04-2008, 06:39 AM
Jefeb, you plan to dual boot between XP32 and XP64? Any particular reason? Personally, I would just go with XP64 and be done with it.

You can install both the 32bit and 64bit version of LightWave on XP64. XP64 will run 32bit apps just fine.

I assume you want the 32bit version of LightWave because you are using some plugins that are not available in the 64bit version?

jefeb
04-04-2008, 01:28 PM
I need 32 bit to run after effects and boris

mattclary
04-04-2008, 02:47 PM
I need 32 bit to run after effects and boris

What Neverko said. It should run just fine on XP64. 32bit apps work just fine on it by design.

jefeb
04-04-2008, 03:17 PM
thanks for all the info, I will get the new computer sunday, it should rock!
Jeff

jefeb
04-08-2008, 05:41 PM
The new computer is done and loaded!
I did a quick render test of my last project and compared it to the old computer. Old computer = 6 min 30 sec. New computer = 1 min 8 sec!
That was on 64 bit. When I rendered on the 32 bit partition, I got 1 min 8 sec again! Does 64 bit not help rendering times? Or am I missing something? All settings are the same, I rendered a 33 pass frame on both systems just for the test. I thought the 64 bit side would end up faster but no!
Any Ideas?
Jeff

jasonwestmas
04-08-2008, 05:57 PM
No 64 bit is not faster, but it significantly increases your capacity for larger scenes and rendering them in higher detail since it can access more RAM.

mattclary
04-08-2008, 08:40 PM
The new computer is done and loaded!
I did a quick render test of my last project and compared it to the old computer. Old computer = 6 min 30 sec. New computer = 1 min 8 sec!
That was on 64 bit. When I rendered on the 32 bit partition, I got 1 min 8 sec again! Does 64 bit not help rendering times? Or am I missing something? All settings are the same, I rendered a 33 pass frame on both systems just for the test. I thought the 64 bit side would end up faster but no!
Any Ideas?
Jeff

If the scene were really big, you would probably see a difference in performance.

TheDAve
04-09-2008, 06:14 AM
Hi jefeb,

I just tried installing both 32 & 64 bit versions of 9.3.1 on a new Vista 64 laptop.

But the 64 bit version fails to start as it says it can't find the key.

I posted what I have done here (http://www.newtek.com/forums/showthread.php?t=82650), since you have managed to get this working any chance you could tale a quick look to see if I did anything wrong?

Cheers

DAve

FarrahWelch
04-09-2008, 01:41 PM
I'm having problems with the 64 bit version rendering a LOT slower than the 32 bit version on a project I've been working on with a small group of animators. There are a lot of variables involved, so I can't tell you that something is wrong with the 64 bit version, but that is the result we are getting. Maybe some others around here have had similar issues, and can steer you in the right direction.

mattclary
04-10-2008, 11:14 AM
Hi jefeb,

I just tried installing both 32 & 64 bit versions of 9.3.1 on a new Vista 64 laptop.

But the 64 bit version fails to start as it says it can't find the key.

I posted what I have done here (http://www.newtek.com/forums/showthread.php?t=82650), since you have managed to get this working any chance you could tale a quick look to see if I did anything wrong?

Cheers

DAve

32 bit and 64 bit use different license keys. Go here http://register.newtek.com/ to get a key for 64 bit.

edit: looks like you have done that. Can you give a screenshot of the error or at least tell us what it says verbatim?

TheDAve
04-10-2008, 05:10 PM
edit: looks like you have done that. Can you give a screenshot of the error or at least tell us what it says verbatim?

Back in the other thread, cheers :thumbsup: :)