PDA

View Full Version : Dented node?



stevecullum
03-27-2008, 09:45 AM
I don't know about anyone else but dented is one of my most used procedurals, so I'm surprised that its not part of the standard node set.

Does anyone know what I need to plug in and where to make one of the other nodes behave like dented?

I know I 'could' use a layer node...but its just not the same! :)

dpont
03-27-2008, 10:21 AM
Something like powering a Turbulent Noise node alpha by 3,
multilying by 4, if you want a bump vector use the DP Kit
Scalar To Bump node, you will get kind of Dented,
But the layer one is best...

Denis.

stevecullum
03-27-2008, 11:38 AM
Thanks Denis, pretty cool results, but as you say dented in the layers panel remains the best.

SplineGod
03-27-2008, 01:34 PM
Is it still there in the layer nodes?

SplineGod
03-27-2008, 01:41 PM
Is it still there in the layer nodes?

JBT27
03-27-2008, 04:33 PM
Yep, all three Layer Nodes have Dented.

Julian.