PDA

View Full Version : mesh could not be generated



hdace
03-17-2008, 10:55 AM
Error message: The mesh could not be generated. Treating polygons as faces.

What the heck does that mean? Have I hit a polygon ceiling? I've got about 3.7 million at the moment. This amount could just about double by the time I'm done. Test renders look fine. It's just one or two objects look weird in Layout.

Is this a LW limitation or is it my crappy old GeForce 5200 (working on the PC at the moment)? I am about to get a new video card so if I need a bare minimum for my upgrade please advise.

Thanks, Hal

hdace
03-17-2008, 01:25 PM
Okay, since nobody will answer my original question, what the heck is the max poly limit in LW? I've been looking all over and can't find it anywhere. I know I've seen it at some point. Like 10 years ago or something...

Draven
03-17-2008, 02:15 PM
10 years ago, LW had a polygon limit of 65535 polygons. That limit hasn't applied since LW 6 was released.

archijam
03-17-2008, 02:19 PM
'nobody will answer my question' ? It was less than 3 hours between your posts!

Talk about NT forums taken for granted ..

Re: poly limits - can't find an official number either, but it seems to only be limited by ram and 32vs.64 bit: link1 (http://newtek.com/forums/showthread.php?t=56996&highlight=poly+limit) link2 (http://newtek.com/forums/showthread.php?t=81292&highlight=poly+limit) link3 (http://www.spinquad.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1363) link4 (http://www.spinquad.com/forums/showthread.php?t=15120&highlight=poly+limit)

j.

akademus
03-17-2008, 05:46 PM
Error message: The mesh could not be generated. Treating polygons as faces.

What the heck does that mean? Have I hit a polygon ceiling? I've got about 3.7 million at the moment. This amount could just about double by the time I'm done. Test renders look fine. It's just one or two objects look weird in Layout.

Is this a LW limitation or is it my crappy old GeForce 5200 (working on the PC at the moment)? I am about to get a new video card so if I need a bare minimum for my upgrade please advise.

Thanks, Hal

It looks like layout couldn't display all the polygons and it reset the mesh back to division level of 1 (no subdivs). The problem is lack of available RAM. You should optimize your scene a bit by setting display AND render subdivision levels for some of your models a bit lower in Object Properties panel.

hdace
03-18-2008, 06:58 AM
You should optimize your scene a bit by setting display AND render subdivision levels for some of your models a bit lower in Object Properties panel.

Ah yes, this makes sense. I should have thought of that. Thanks Akdemus!

Surrealist.
03-18-2008, 06:49 PM
Yes, but it is not just display and render. You are limited in how many polygons you generate by how much ram you have. That is an absolute depending on how many polygons are going to be rendered. This also apllies to Modeler, though you need a very large object to clip your memory depending on how much ram you have. The only way out is 64 bit and more than 2 gigs RAM. So definatly keep this in mind for the future.

hrgiger
03-18-2008, 07:05 PM
Using Win 32 and 3GB of Ram, my ceiling is usually around 1.5 millions polys. And that's pushing it. Of course, I partly blame Lightwave and how it handles resources. I can get away with a lot more in XSI and Zbrush.

toby
03-19-2008, 01:29 AM
Find it hard to blame LW, I've done over 4m in Win32 and even more in OSX.
Wait... 1.5m is peanuts! There's something wrong with your system -