PDA

View Full Version : fprime render problem



multipass
03-16-2008, 12:06 AM
Im trying to render and animation in fprime, but its only rendering the same frame over and over and over. I i scrub through with the fprime preview up it works fine, but the fprime render is just repeating. Has anyone ever encountered this?

Drocket
03-16-2008, 01:18 AM
I only got fprime last week so haven't had time to try animation yet but don't you just set the start, last frame and step when prompted to save the output?

evolross
03-16-2008, 11:46 AM
Post a capture of your "FPrime Render" dialog window showing your settings.

multipass
03-16-2008, 01:17 PM
I restarted the computer this morning and it was working. not sure what happend. thanks though :thumbsup:

evolross
03-16-2008, 10:39 PM
A restart is always good. If you're using Windows, I find that a restart is needed about once a week. After seven days or so, things just start randomly bugging out.