PDA

View Full Version : Different value based on object name(clone object)



BlindFish
03-14-2008, 10:23 AM
Hello Lwer

Is there a way to change some value based on object name and even cloned object name using nodes(some logic nodes) ?
I have a "reflector"(a plane) that i have cloned and i want to change certain value like color or luminosity without having to save different object in modeler.

So the maximum is done in layout.

thx

GregMalick
03-14-2008, 10:28 AM
Use a weightmap (VMAP) to give each object a different value for that surface. Then use a Gradient to control the color (or whatever) using that gradient value.

BlindFish
03-14-2008, 10:49 AM
It's only one object cloned in layout so i don't think that it would work

Maxx
03-20-2008, 05:45 AM
James Wilmott has written an ObjectID node that I've used with some success in the past that may do what you're looking for. Check out Flay or run a search here (I think it was first posted in the 9.0 beta threads, though I may be wrong) - sorry, but I don't have a d'l link on me and I'm running a bit late this morning.

HTH.

BeeVee
03-20-2008, 11:03 AM
His site at http://www.symmetrix.com.au/ is down at the moment, but Object ID is a great node. You use a gradient with it to act as your inputs and it modulos so that you could have four inputs for 127 clones if you like. A lovely bit of coding.

B

jameswillmott
04-23-2008, 11:32 PM
Our site has been changed to http://www.symmetrix3d.com/index.php?page=plugins.php

rikperni
04-24-2008, 06:52 AM
any plan to port ObjectID to 64bit?

BYE BYE RIK

Xyla
04-24-2008, 04:17 PM
Use a weightmap (VMAP) to give each object a different value for that surface. Then use a Gradient to control the color (or whatever) using that gradient value.

Can you explain this so I can figure out if this will help me do what I need to do? The ObjectID plugin recommended is for windows and I am on a Mac.

Here is my original post:
http://www.newtek.com/forums/showthread.php?p=691144#post691144