PDA

View Full Version : new installs wipe out plugs?



sadkkf
03-12-2008, 03:19 PM
I'm always a bit horked off when a new release is available because I have to go back and install all my plug-ins again.

Am I doing something wrong? Should they be available when I upgrade to the next dot release?

zapper1998
03-12-2008, 04:27 PM
Actually I Have a Folder, "Newtek Plugins", in both Program Files 32, and 64 bit..

I have in the Past after loading new install, taking the LWEXT.cfg file, and loaded it in the Programs folder for LW, after shutting down LW and the Hub.

It's worked ....:twak:

Michael

sadkkf
03-12-2008, 06:43 PM
Thanks. I'll give that a try. Seems like there should be a better way, though. :compbeati

Kryos
03-13-2008, 08:19 PM
Well, with new installs and updates, it doesn't wipe your plugs so to speak. It creates a whole new install folder so you should just have to copy over your plugs from your last folder, unless you install it in the same spot, then it could theoretically be doing that.

sadkkf
03-14-2008, 08:03 AM
Looking at the folders, it does install to a new one so that makes sense. Thanks for the help. I was pulling my hair out over this!