PDA

View Full Version : Preview Shot Needed For Studio



Cabiness Video
03-06-2008, 10:55 PM
I've encouraged clients to purchase the Tricaster Studio. The biggest issue I have after installation is there is no preview output. Since they are using all six inputs they are not using the interface monitor to switch shots, it would be good to see that shot on a preview monitor before pulling the trigger.

Thanks in advance.

Cabiness Video
03-10-2008, 01:33 PM
Could one of the six outputs currently available be re routed to a preview out?

SBowie
03-10-2008, 01:44 PM
It's not supported in the TC software, although it is in the VT. Whether the TC hdwe. is capable of supporting a preview out option is a question NewTek could best answer.

I do know that more than a few find that reliable switching of their VTs requires disabling the preview option, because their hardware throughput isn't really adequate.