PDA

View Full Version : What am I doing wrong, plugin paths won't save



chrispmott
03-05-2008, 11:53 AM
I'm trying to setup my screamernet, again, and each time I clear my plugins, rescan the directory, close layout, open layout, check the plugin paths within layout, they always revert back to the local path, not the network path. I have layout pointed to the screamer config files.

After I rescan, it shows the correct network path in text editor. I close it down, text editor still shows correct path. I open layout, paths are incorrect, even though the text editor showed them being correct. Close layout, text editor paths are now incorrect.

Any ideas?

dwburman
03-05-2008, 11:56 AM
Try turning off the auto scanning of plug-ins feature that was added in 9.x. I don't know if this'll do it or not, but it's worth a shot.

chrispmott
03-05-2008, 12:01 PM
that worked perfectly, thank you.