PDA

View Full Version : Simple but urgent Bone Question



williamb
03-03-2008, 12:09 PM
Hi
In layout I placed a character and made bones according to instructions…all works perfect…but…when I make a new scene and load the character in as an object, it will say no bones…

It seems no matter what I do…the bones are missing...

When I make bones (in layout) and ensure they are part of the character…is there a special way of saving the character???

I need to use the same character in othe scenes i built
Please help thanks

3D|Dave
03-03-2008, 12:43 PM
Bones are part of the scene file, not the object file (unless you use skelegons).

Use "load from scene" to load the object, bones, nulls ect into the new scene.

williamb
03-03-2008, 06:16 PM
Awesome thanks for your help it worked...

Would be good to be able to load in an object with bones though aye?

Cheers

Giacomo99
03-03-2008, 06:30 PM
Would be good to be able to load in an object with bones though aye?

Aye. Actually you can. Use "Load From Scene" to load an object that's been rigged. Techncially, the bones aren't part of the object, but if there's nothing else in the scene the difference is academic.

The useful bone tools are distributed between Modeler and Layout. You'll want to go back and forth to get the most out of the toolset.