PDA

View Full Version : Export subpatched wireframe EPS or DXF



banacan
02-27-2008, 10:42 AM
Hi All,

I'm trying to export a subpatched wireframe for use in Autocad or Illustrator, but I'm not having any luck. I can export the wireframe, but it is not subpatched and therefore the model is all squared off and clunky. How can I export a subpatched wireframe?

Thanks

dee
02-27-2008, 11:17 AM
freeze the model before exporting to dxf.

banacan
02-27-2008, 11:55 AM
Thanks Dee. It was just too easy!