PDA

View Full Version : rendering the edges



redlum
02-26-2008, 01:55 PM
is it possible to render only the edges of a model? And can you also control the thickness of the edge? Thanks.

I should add that I've tried the wireframe render but it looks too heavy. Is it possible to control the thickness of the wireframe render? Is this a question for the math guys at Newtek?

mattyb
02-27-2008, 07:59 AM
you should be able to adjust the thickness... Object properties/Edges and then adjust the pixel dimensions of the particular edges you want to show up.

markschum
02-27-2008, 10:32 AM
William Vaughan has a video tutorial , I think called outlines .

http://www.newtek.com/forums/showthread.php?t=77002

redlum
02-27-2008, 12:04 PM
you should be able to adjust the thickness... Object properties/Edges and then adjust the pixel dimensions of the particular edges you want to show up.

Cool. To get the full effect I just turned the transparency up to 100%. Thanks.

redlum
02-27-2008, 12:44 PM
William Vaughan has a video tutorial , I think called outlines .

http://www.newtek.com/forums/showthread.php?t=77002

yes. thanks. that is also a big help. I have to be careful on his web site. I start watching his movies and never get any work done. :)