PDA

View Full Version : oh!Oh! Spline control! Iz killin me....



mrpapabeis
02-23-2008, 01:18 PM
Hi guy n gals...

I'm doing a tree animation and i'm using the spline control displacement. But..
When I open up the project in layout all the cool spline data has disappeared. It's still there in the graph editor but its not deforming my geometry any more.
It's driving me CRAZY.


Any ideas?


GP

mrpapabeis
02-23-2008, 01:28 PM
Correction...

Its dropping the data.
I have the auto key create on in the spline control dialog box.

GP

mrpapabeis
02-23-2008, 04:23 PM
Ok I did a search on the forum.

Spline control is not a viable option in 9.3.


Thanks too all who looked.


GP

Snosrap
02-23-2008, 11:26 PM
Works OK here. I was working on a page turn the other day and just now loaded it up and everything seems just fine. Also do a search for Spline Transform from Shift. It's got more functionality than Spline Transform.

Snosrap

mrpapabeis
02-24-2008, 06:25 AM
Snosrap,

Yes it works fine for me too. Except when I try to animate more than 7 spline points. Then it drops all except the 1st 7 points when re-opening the file. I went back to version 9.0 and it works fine there. There is a thread about this in a couple of places on the forum.


GP

Snosrap
02-24-2008, 05:01 PM
Snosrap,

Yes it works fine for me too. Except when I try to animate more than 7 spline points. Then it drops all except the 1st 7 points when re-opening the file. I went back to version 9.0 and it works fine there. There is a thread about this in a couple of places on the forum.


GP

Thanks, I wasn't aware of that. I've never used more than 5 or 6 control points.

Snosrap