PDA

View Full Version : Upgrade to VT5



Gilsonleandro
02-22-2008, 08:01 AM
Hi everyone...

I own the VT4 hardware and software with RS8 and RX8 installed, I just wanto to know if I upgrade to VT5 I need to upgrade the hardware as well.

thank you


Gil

ted
02-22-2008, 03:10 PM
Short answer, no. All your VT stuff should work fine.

Gilsonleandro
02-28-2008, 02:15 PM
Thank you Ted.

CreatvGnius
02-28-2008, 02:53 PM
Hi everyone...

I own the VT4 hardware and software with RS8 and [SX -8] installed, I just [want to know: if I upgrade to VT5, do I need to upgrade the [PC] hardware as well?]...

Hi, Gil. My primary reservation about hastily suggesting that you'll be OK without having to upgrade your host PC hardware is rooted in the fact that I've got no idea what your system's specs are.

If you're running a system that's got only a 533MHz Front-side buss, then I would argue that you'd do well to upgrade to one with, say, a 1066MHz FSB or better, and make sure you've got ample supply of PCIexpress slots to boot, in case you'd want to take fuller advantage of the utterly amazing possibilities Bob Tasa (of BobFX™ fame) brings to the table with XtraChannel™ and 6thChannel™ and other fantastic things on the horizon for VT[4] and VT[5]. :hey:

Arguably, with other matters (RAM speed, Processor and GPU (graphics) speed, etc.) well accounted for, you might well squeak by with an 800 MHz Front-side Buss and be pleased with performance, but 1066 or better is, IMHO a desirable -- especially if you'll be working with HD files.

Hope this helps.

ted
02-28-2008, 07:52 PM
Hi everyone...
I own the VT4 hardware and software with RS8 and RX8 installed, I just wanto to know if I upgrade to VT5 I need to upgrade the hardware as well.
thank youGil

Pete, you dumb arse idiot! :D
He never said "PC", he asked about the RS8 and RX8 Hardware!

Of course, maybe I misread what he was "trying" to say, you read his mind, and I'm the dummy! :D

DISCLAIMER: Don't worry folks, I like Pete and I'm just playing with him. :thumbsup:

inquisitive
02-28-2008, 09:00 PM
You had me there for a minute.. I was thinking hmm Ted has finally snapped.

But Pete's answer is valid, nowdays when people ask questions what they type and what they mean are sometimes different things.

CreatvGnius
03-01-2008, 02:58 PM
You had me there for a minute.. I was thinking hmm Ted has finally snapped.

But Pete's answer is valid, nowdays when people ask questions what they type and what they mean are sometimes different things.

Trust me, gentlemen, I had to read Gilson's post at least 3 times, before I could even dare to answer.

I ruled out the possibility that Gilson meant VT hardware, since he says he has VT[4] hardware and associated BOB and switcher interface. That left room for addressing the question of the need to upgrade his PC hardware only (I assumed Gilson understands that he already has the latest VT hardware releases from NewTek.

Now Ted, I may be just a tad embarrassed by your public affirmation of this writer's persona. 8~
Even so, I kinda' think you're cool people too.
-PeterG

ted
03-01-2008, 06:44 PM
I read it as he was inquiring if he had to upgrade the RS8 and RX8. But maybe Gilsonleandro can answer this for both of us. :D
Inquireing minds want to know. :D

Hey, I didn't say I Loved ya! :eek:
Not that there would be anything wrong with that! Oh, heii yeh there is! :D

Gilsonleandro
03-03-2008, 01:04 PM
Ok people, actually evebory´s right, I wanted to know if there is any hardware to upgrade as well, if I upgrade to VT5, especially the
"VT PCI card"
Here goes the specs of my entire system.

Processor 2x Intel Xeon, 3000 MHz (15 x 200)
Mother Board Supermicro X6DA8
Chipset Intel Tumwater E7525
Memory 1024 MB (DDR2-400 Registered ECC DDR2 SDRAM)
Video GeForce 6600 (256 MB)
Acelerador 3D nVIDIA GeForce 6600 PCI-E
IDE control Intel(R) 82801EB Ultra ATA Storage Controllers
Storage control Adaptec AIC-7902B - Ultra320 SCSI
4 HD SEAGATE ST373207LC SCSI (73 GB, 10000 RPM, Ultra320 SCSI)
1 HD ST380817AS (80 GB, 7200 RPM, SATA)
Drive óptico PIONEER DVD-RW DVR-109