PDA

View Full Version : adding extra effect sources in virtual sets?



RaVeN{base}
02-15-2008, 05:13 AM
Basic, in a Demo Liveset we have a monitor that an effect can go in.
If you duplicate this in LW you will have 2, but with the same effect being placed in it by the tricaster, Is there a way to either choose the effect for each or embed a looping video into one?

joseburgos
02-15-2008, 10:54 AM
If you use the Aura plug-in, you can add the DSK as an input.
No, you can not embed a moving anything into a LiveSet.

Questions,
01)What exactly are you putting in the other monitor with one having a looping video?
02)What set are you exactly working with and what shots/angles would you be using?

Take care,

RaVeN{base}
02-19-2008, 08:56 AM
the idea is to have the show intro playing on the monitors I made and the background through paneled windows to have video of a newsroom playing behind.

RaVeN{base}
02-19-2008, 08:56 AM
I guess I could just put a still in, but just imagined it with video, people working, videos on their monitors changing etc.

RaVeN{base}
02-19-2008, 08:58 AM
or perhaps you have a wide shot that both monitors are in and you want seperate video playing in each