PDA

View Full Version : 8 cores OF DEATH!



hard8
02-14-2008, 05:53 PM
just got my MacPro 8 core 3.2 today.

I did some benchmark test renders and almost cried tears of joy.

I put 8 gigs in it and I have another 8 gigs on the way. Can't wait to put this thing up to 32 gigs of ram.

I are happy.

parm
02-14-2008, 06:03 PM
Come on, give us some numbers:)

hard8
02-14-2008, 09:05 PM
Come on, give us some numbers:)


G5 Quad: 4gb ram
MacPro: 8gb ram

alrighty then....

scene:

87,332 polys
2 area lights
RT Shadows
RT Reflection
1280x720
AA at 12 PLD 12

G5 Quad: 17m 22s
Macpro: 2m 44s

scene:

1.23 million polys
3 lights: 2 spots with shadow maps @ 1024/ 1 Area light
RT Shadows
RT Transparancy
RT Reflection
RT Refraction
Radiosity at default (48 rays/ 20 IDB)
1280x720
AA at Classic Medium

G5 Quad: 36m 12s
Macpro: 9m 26s

I am seriously considering buying 2 more of these if I can bill them into a job. a 24 proc render farm has finally become afforable.

RollerJesus
02-14-2008, 09:21 PM
Affordable is a relative term.

Vujaka
02-14-2008, 09:24 PM
WOWOW

I should be gettting my Macpro 8 cores of death today!! Although compared to yours...it's the wee small one.:newhere:

2.8 quad
2 gigs ram

heehee

maybe we can compare the two?

hard8
02-14-2008, 09:40 PM
Affordable is a relative term.


yeah..

when I got into this 12 years ago, a 24 processor render farm was in the
80-100k range.

under 10k is a far cry from that, but yeah.. still a lot of money. but you have to spend it to make it.:thumbsup:


After Effects Benchmarks:

27 layer 3d composition with 4 lights, shadowcast on @ 1920x1080
12 transparent layers
31 effects total

G5 Quad: 39m 21s
MacPro: 12m 18s

Im using the Nvidia 8800 GT with 512 vram.

parm
02-15-2008, 02:35 AM
G5 Quad: 4gb ram
MacPro: 8gb ram

alrighty then....

scene:

87,332 polys
2 area lights
RT Shadows
RT Reflection
1280x720
AA at 12 PLD 12

G5 Quad: 17m 22s
Macpro: 2m 44s

scene:

1.23 million polys
3 lights: 2 spots with shadow maps @ 1024/ 1 Area light
RT Shadows
RT Transparancy
RT Reflection
RT Refraction
Radiosity at default (48 rays/ 20 IDB)
1280x720
AA at Classic Medium

G5 Quad: 36m 12s
Macpro: 9m 26s

I am seriously considering buying 2 more of these if I can bill them into a job. a 24 proc render farm has finally become afforable.

Oh yes. It will be mine.

Vujaka
02-15-2008, 05:20 AM
.
.
ITS......HERE!!!!!!!!!! :boogiedow

What benchmark do you recommend guys?

Captain Obvious
02-15-2008, 06:19 AM
Run FPrime on it!

Oh, wait...

Vujaka
02-15-2008, 06:30 AM
Whahaha Good one!!

Well maybe under bootcamp? :)

bassmanjam
02-15-2008, 09:13 AM
Impressive numbers. I'm envious.

UnCommonGrafx
02-15-2008, 12:22 PM
Someone did exactly that...
All you have to do is get rid of the macOS and make it a pc.
:devil:
http://spinquad.com/forums/showthread.php?t=21518
This is part two of his sharings.


Run FPrime on it!

Oh, wait...

Darth Mole
02-15-2008, 05:30 PM
I'm looking at my Quad G5 and all I'm seeing is dead computer walking. I gotta get me one of them there new-fangled octy-o-cores.

Those speed improvements are seriously amazing.

Weepul
02-15-2008, 06:11 PM
87,332 polys
2 area lights
RT Shadows
RT Reflection
1280x720
AA at 12 PLD 12

G5 Quad: 17m 22s
Macpro: 2m 44s
Sheesh! What's up with that scene? By the benchmarks I've seen (and your other tests), the 3.2 Octo should be a little more than 3x as fast as the G5 Quad...


I'm looking at my Quad G5 and all I'm seeing is dead computer walking. I gotta get me one of them there new-fangled octy-o-cores.
:D I feel similarly...but I've gotta tell you...I'm sure everyone's tired of hearing Kray praise, but after getting it, I'm considering smacking some more RAM (it's so cheap now) and a better hard drive in my G5 Quad and keeping on for a while... :hey:

hard8
02-18-2008, 06:18 PM
Sheesh! What's up with that scene? By the benchmarks I've seen (and your other tests), the 3.2 Octo should be a little more than 3x as fast as the G5 Quad...


:D I feel similarly...but I've gotta tell you...I'm sure everyone's tired of hearing Kray praise, but after getting it, I'm considering smacking some more RAM (it's so cheap now) and a better hard drive in my G5 Quad and keeping on for a while... :hey:

yup... I was running the PPC version. I just fixed that issue.

wendoline
02-20-2008, 09:10 AM
hi there,

i know slight off topic being the mac section and all. but...

i have a 16 core render farm here, but its 4 x intel qx boxes, each one overclocked and running at 3.6ghz with 4gig ram per box. It screams along when rendering projects and each box cost a fraction of the macpro's... your looking at something like 850 per box, and if u're brave enough to overclock a q6600 processor to 3.6ghz (2 of my boxes are q6600's), u can knock the price down to 600 (ish) per box... so for the price of one mac pro 8 core, u can build 3 or 4 quad core pc boxes to use as render nodes.

still use the mac pro as your main workstation machine tho, as they work so much nicer than pc's..

cheers
ian

dsol
02-20-2008, 11:55 AM
My new MacPro arrived last week. It's only a humble 2.8GHz one though, and it only has a measly 2GB RAM - Crucial weren't selling RAM for it until last Monday. I now have 8GB on order.

Not installed LW on it yet, but I can confirm that After Effects absolutely screams on it (when it works - at lot of the newly-recompiled UB plugins for it seem to be a bit quirky!)

A test AE scene I rendered took 13m30s on my Quad G5. it took 3m40s on the MacPro. I'm very happy!

accom
02-21-2008, 06:14 AM
Don't want to open a new thread, so I ask here:

Which graphics card do you propose for running LW on a Mac Pro. I'm also thinking of getting one, but I don't know nothing about graphic cards. ATI 2600XT seems lame, nVidia 8800 seems a better alternative. Does anyone has some pros and cons? Or any other suggestion?

dsol
02-21-2008, 06:26 AM
8800 gives you the most bang for your buck. I got one in mine. The 2600 is indeed pretty poor, and the Quadro's silly money. I've always thought Nvidia's drivers seemed more solid than ATI's as well.

dwburman
02-21-2008, 06:44 AM
How well will the mac use the 32GB RAM? Will LW take advantage of the extra RAM, How about AE? do you need to change some settings in AE's preferences to get it to use the extra RAM (AE on my system is set to 120% = 3GB)

I'd check to see to see how the software you use is really working with 8GB before you drop a ton of cash on going to 32GB.

:)

BigHache
02-21-2008, 11:04 PM
Is there actually a difference in RAM for Windows and RAM for Mac? Same hardware now, and I've read comments from folks on Newegg that have purchased standard DDR2 memory and noted it working in a MacPro. My interest in seeing "Mac Memory" is waning as it seems to be the same thing as not for Mac memory.

parm
02-21-2008, 11:33 PM
I've been looking into that.

And it seems. That the DDR2 Ram, for the new Mac pros at least. Are designed with built in heat sinks. As Macs have certain thermal tolerance requirements from their RAM modules.

hard8
02-21-2008, 11:50 PM
I've been looking into that.

And it seems. That the DDR2 Ram, for the new Mac pros at least. Are designed with built in heat sinks. As Macs have certain thermal tolerance requirements from their RAM modules.


quite right. you have to have heat splitters on 900mghz ram or it will burn up.
They decided not to put an air-dam on the 8core Intels and did a directed air flow from the fans that push the air into the ram chamber. If you don't have heat splitters you will get memory errors non-stop until your ram simply gives out.

philraimbault
02-22-2008, 01:08 AM
Affordable is a relative term.

Affordable is an unknown word in macintosh world.

Philippe:)

GATOR
02-22-2008, 04:30 PM
Welcome to the Club!:thumbsup: