PDA

View Full Version : Absolute Size



firstsingle
02-08-2008, 03:24 PM
Dude. I was just using Absolute Size in modeler a few weeks ago. now it's nowhere to be found. I've searched everywhere. It's not even on the my original install disks. This is freakin crazy. I even searched my old 7.5 plug-ins folder. I see that there is an absolute size plug-in because it says so in the manual. So I'm not going crazy.

LW8.5 Mac
Can someone please shoot me the absolute size plu-in
I'd really appreciate it.

Thanks

gerry_g
02-09-2008, 09:43 AM
Should be under 'Modify' tab under the last 'More' drop down, unless that's where I placed mine personally, hit F11 and look under additional in the left hand column(should be the top most item), select it then hit the find button on the far right and it should take you to the menu it can be found in and highlight it for you.

gerry_g
02-09-2008, 09:52 AM
Sorry thats ALT+F11

firstsingle
02-09-2008, 05:20 PM
Sorry thats ALT+F11

Been there, done that. I've searched my entire computer. It's not here.
If you have it gerry_g. Can you shoot it to me. Searched flay. Not there either.
I need this tool desperately as I use it all the time. Used spotlight to find it. Nothing!

firstsingle
02-09-2008, 05:32 PM
Hey gerry_g. Searched the forums here. It appears it has happened to someone else before. Anyway, I got it now.

Thanks to sannyasi If anyone else has this problem It's here

http://www.newtek.com/forums/showthread.php?t=12770&highlight=absolute+size+plugin

gerry_g
02-09-2008, 06:15 PM
Are you sure you just didn't miss the fact that it's a script and not a plugin and goes by the name of 'Sizer.ls' and can be found at LW< Plugins< LScripts< Modeler, anyway sorry not to have responded more promptly, glad you got sorted though.

firstsingle
02-09-2008, 06:58 PM
That is what happened gerry_g.
I was searching for absolute size.

Bad to name it something else Newtek