PDA

View Full Version : VT3 Switcher will not run since patch 4909?



gcj_triplem
01-24-2008, 04:32 PM
Just got round to installing our aquired VT3.

Quite pleased we got it to work well on our spare PC (Athlon64x2 4200+/1024 RAM with a sata sytem and a stripled sata pair for video)

It was all working fine (on screen, not got round to the outputs yet) until we did the patch to the last vt3 version [4909]

Now the switcher launches icon onto the top menu bar but will not display the module to work on.

Am i missing something? cant find a similar report on forum search.

How do I fix this?

thanks

gary

gcj_triplem
01-24-2008, 04:52 PM
Just got round to installing our aquired VT3.

Quite pleased we got it to work well on our spare PC (Athlon64x2 4200+/1024 RAM with a sata sytem and a stripled sata pair for video)

It was all working fine (on screen, not got round to the outputs yet) until we did the patch to the last vt3 version [4909]

Now the switcher launches icon onto the top menu bar but will not display the module to work on.

Am i missing something? cant find a similar report on forum search.

How do I fix this?

thanks

gary

long day! the patch reset the screen positions and the windows restart did the same for the desktop size...

fixed

ted
01-24-2008, 09:33 PM
Such a relief when things get resolved so easily! :thumbsup:
Congrats.