PDA

View Full Version : Background snap tools?



stevecullum
01-18-2008, 05:59 AM
Apart from LWCAD, is there any other plugins out there that will allow snapping to points and polys that are in a background layer as you draw out boxes etc..?

evenflcw
01-18-2008, 10:13 AM
There is only AddPointOnB'g/MovePointOnBg and a recent plugin by TrueArts which seems to work simularly but has a falloff radius. Search his posts, he posted about it this week.

http://www.ribsngibs.com/pages/CG/plugins/plugins.html

Andyjaggy
01-18-2008, 10:24 AM
Pictrix's move tool. I use it constantly.

evolross
01-18-2008, 10:58 AM
There's Point Snap, but this doesn't work with BG layers to my knowledge. You could use F7 (layers panel) to make your working layer and your background layer both in the foreground by doing a SHIFT select, then do point snapping, then you'll still have everything on two seperate layers. You could also use a selection set.

stevecullum
01-19-2008, 12:48 PM
Thanks for the suggestions. Sadly Pictrix isn't 64bit :(

I'll have a look for truearts.

Cheers!

tyrot
01-20-2008, 04:15 PM
dear steve

even just for pictrix Sp_move and other Sp plugins you should install XP 32 :)

he unleashed SP_move and i formed a business around it :)

best

Hopper
01-20-2008, 05:07 PM
I had some problems getting it a while back when I re-installed. The website was freaking out and it would never give me the file so ... just in case.

Enjoy.

Sensei
01-20-2008, 10:45 PM
Thanks for the suggestions. Sadly Pictrix isn't 64bit :(

I'll have a look for truearts.


Push tool has 64 bit version.
It's also extremely fast and can work with any number of polygons in background and any number of points to project in foreground layer, because it uses ray-tracing.
http://www.trueart.pl/?URIType=Directory&URI=Products/Plug-Ins/Push

Thomas M.
01-21-2008, 12:28 AM
Hi Tyrot,

why install XP 32bit? Isn't LW 32bit running on a 64bit XP? I thought there's a compatibility mode in XP64?

Cheers
Thomas

stevecullum
01-21-2008, 05:40 AM
Thanks guys. Sp_move works great. He's got some really nice plugins, but I really wish he could port them to LW64!

Back to LW32 for now then...

Andyjaggy
01-21-2008, 11:39 AM
Thanks for the suggestions. Sadly Pictrix isn't 64bit :(

I'll have a look for truearts.

Cheers!

Yes and sadly this is why I spend the majority of my time in 32bit modeler. I just can't live without all my 32bit plugins. Sadly native LW doesn't have the functionality we need.

tyrot
01-21-2008, 12:16 PM
dear neverko

thanks for clarification. yes i meant LW - 32 bit :)

Best..

Ps: how is little fella of yours doing ??