PDA

View Full Version : Can't move object



ednachman
01-17-2008, 07:16 AM
I cannot highlight any object for manipulation. What can I do to correct the situation?

arsad
01-17-2008, 08:12 AM
You need to be more specific! Is the problem in modeler or in layout?

ednachman
01-17-2008, 08:28 AM
It is in Modeler.

cagey5
01-17-2008, 08:32 AM
Be sure there is not something tiny already selected. Press the space bar to drop any tool, then press the forward slash key '/' to drop any selection.
Does it work now?

You can also check whether anything is selected in the small panel panel at the bottom of the screen above the points button. It's labelled Sel: and should show 0 when nothing is selcted.

Sorry if I'm telling you stuff you already know but you give no indication of your experience level.

ednachman
01-17-2008, 08:38 AM
I went back to Modeler and everything works. Don't ask me why. It's those "0's" and "1,s" getting mixed up. Thanks for the help. I've noticed that when I get some advice it's something I already knew but forgot. Again, thanks for the suggestions.