PDA

View Full Version : Forgot to plug in dongle, kind of an emergency



AlphaAzieru
01-16-2008, 10:15 PM
Hello, everyone.

Well I just create a nice snail model. It wasn't until I tried saving that I realized that I had not plugged the dongle back into my laptop. So I have this 1100 poly model that I cannot save. Is there any way that I can make the program recognize that the dongle is now inserted, or will I have to break my model up into a bunch of layers and save that way?

Thanks!

-Aaron

3D Kiwi
01-16-2008, 10:31 PM
im guessing it is a usb dongle, could you plug it in and then start up another instance of lightwave and set your licence etc, it might see the dongle then, or if you got layout going would the hub from modelre in discovery send the object to layout via the hub and then you can save transformed.

All i can think of sorry.

voriax
01-16-2008, 11:04 PM
Nah, LW checks the dongle on startup, not during.. hence you can start lw with the dongle in, and then take it out and it won't make a difference. That is, unless you start a dongle-specific plugin like fprime, which will whinge that theres no dongle..

In other words, segment it up and save it.