PDA

View Full Version : Can NT LiveSet work with old AuraDV program



JamesCurtis
01-12-2008, 01:40 PM
Would LiveSet work with the old AuraDV program I got a number of years ago?

Just Wondering!

SBowie
01-12-2008, 08:19 PM
Doesn't seem to ... I just tried it and crashed.

JamesCurtis
01-14-2008, 08:14 AM
Too bad!!! It would have been nice! So I guess at this moment in time I have no real other use for it since I don't have any programs it IS compatible with except LW9.3.1, and that's only part of the equation.

joseburgos
01-15-2008, 06:48 AM
LW 9.3.1 is all you need to make a LiveSet.
Unless you mean some thing else when you write "only part of the equation".

Take care,

John Perkins
01-17-2008, 10:32 AM
I'm not sure what generation AuraDV was and honestly, I no longer have it.

I would have expected it to work, but not be found by the installer.

If someone will send me the installer for AuraDV (or even the zipped files), I'll be glad to take a look at it.

jcupp
01-18-2008, 06:01 PM
I'm not sure what generation AuraDV was and honestly, I no longer have it.

I would have expected it to work, but not be found by the installer.

If someone will send me the installer for AuraDV (or even the zipped files), I'll be glad to take a look at it.


Done Edit: Okay In Progress I didn't realize it was 55 MB I'll upload it to an FTP site and email you a link.

John Perkins
01-21-2008, 12:15 PM
Well, it doesn't actually work. It has both UI and functionality problems and it would require a separate plugin that is compatible with the older SDK.

Sorry, but I'm afraid it will not be made compatible with AuraDV.