PDA

View Full Version : Macro-recording in Modeler



roger1972
01-11-2008, 05:30 AM
Is there some way to record macros in Modeler?

Lewis
01-11-2008, 06:47 AM
Sadly but NO, LSCommander don't work in modeler, only layout :(.

roger1972
01-11-2008, 06:50 AM
too bad, I really don't need it in Layout. But I could use it a lot in modeler.

Lewis
01-11-2008, 07:02 AM
I agree it could be very usefull in modeler but it's very cool in layout also :).

I use it often for clone, move/rotate in same time. When i need to clone and rotate/move some lights I start LSCommander and hit clone 1, move to position and rotate. then i just hit Execute on LSC commander to repeat that as many times as I need with same offset/rotation :D.

roger1972
01-11-2008, 07:04 AM
maybe I should take a look at that, haven't thought about using this plugin in layout...