PDA

View Full Version : HIGH-RES renders!!!



Deep Image
01-08-2008, 06:47 AM
High to you all,

Well at the moment I'm pushing LW UB 9.3 for some highres renders I need. These renders are still's, and eventually printed on canvas! Well if I can get LW to render them?
The resolution for now is W 2800 x H 1800 the rest off the settings you can see in the Pict. And yes I use Hypervoxels and Motion Blur. But when I hit F9 I get this "OUT OF MEMORY" popup.....................................It's really not the size of a billboard! And the machine I have is fairly capable off crunching some numbers: MacPro2,1 dual Quad-Core (8 core) Intel Xeon 3 GHz 5Gig RAM.
So lets start nicely...........What is it I'm not doing properly?

Peter

53652

Matt
01-08-2008, 06:55 AM
Do you have any Adaptive Pixel Subdivision displacement on any of the objects?

Darth Mole
01-08-2008, 06:59 AM
To me, it doesn't look an especially large image (I've done similar sized ones in LW 9.3 on PPC) and you've got loads of RAM!

1) Do you have any massive texture maps or especially big objects in the scene?

2) Does it render with HVs turned off? Can you do them separately and comp together?

3) Any chance you can split it into two bits with region render and glue them together in PShop?

BeeVee
01-08-2008, 07:29 AM
Also, it's never a good idea to use F9 to do your final render, even for a still. Use F10 with the Image save option checked, or better yet, use Screamernet. For a still image I think you should use the excellent LWNSC (http://www.dstorm.co.jp/archives/plugins/lwsnc9/LWSNCE.zip) by DStorm.

B

Deep Image
01-08-2008, 07:53 AM
answerHigh Matt, anwser is NO

Darth Mole, tex 1 = 324kb & tex 2 is 380KB. Even with hyperfoxels off I get "OUT OFF MEMORY". And the other options are for later to figure out.

Thanks B I will certainly try your trix. Well to be honest I even use the F 10 with save option checked. The end result was the same...........Oke diving into Screamernet. Keep you posted.

Peter

Deep Image
01-08-2008, 10:03 AM
High guys how do I know ScreamerNet is rendering. Does it have a procress bar or something else??? Sorry this is my first SN setup. BeeVee I used Dreamlight SN UB Mac OS X Launcher http://dreamlight.com/webshop/utilities/snublauncher.html

Here is a screendump off SN53655

Deep Image
01-08-2008, 10:34 AM
Can conferm that ScreamerNet is working :thumbsup:

Matt
01-08-2008, 12:21 PM
Only other thing I can think off is what else is loaded up on your machine while trying to render.

avkills
01-08-2008, 07:56 PM
Would the render buffer memory not being high enough cause this? Of course then it should split it into segments I guess.

I've rendered out a 2560x1600 render before using APS + massive texture maps. (Dual 2 G5, 6GB RAM)

-mark

___mats___
01-08-2008, 09:53 PM
I recommend VirtualRender.. I am using it very successfully with Kray, also renders native LW renders at ANY resolution as it is a bucket renderer for LW, it renders great over any number of nodes, here is the link

http://www.trueart.pl/?URIType=Directory&URI=Products/Plug-Ins/VirtualRender

Sorry for the plug, but I am EXTREMELY happy with it, and the customer service is top notch

Matt -

Deep Image
01-09-2008, 07:24 AM
High Matt, indeed you are "Night Valiant" thanks for helping and trying to sort out this issue.
I must say that I have checked and double checked the scene and it's objects. Cant find any thing out off the ordinary. But here are my scene static's. 53668

It's most likely that I do not have enough memory for this particular scene even with the ScreamerNet stand alone render. It can't take the resolution I need W 6614 x H 4252. It ran straight out of render buffer memory. So one option is to render in segments and stitch them to gather as some of you suggested. Not ideal because I wanted to make advantage of the export-psd filter.

And if I had enough on my account I would indeed buy the bucket render! Thanks for pointing out -Mats-. But for now I save up the money for FPrime UB. Well if Worley ever decides to got UB with FPime?

BeeVee
01-09-2008, 07:51 AM
Don't have the image previewer on while rendering. In your original screenshot it only showed a scene rendering at 2,800x1,800? Also, apart from the memory requirements for objects, you have two images there - how much memory do they take according to Image Editor? Lastly, if you are using APS or high subdivision for Catmull Clark objects, the object memory amount in Scene Statistics is *not* a good indication.

B

Deep Image
01-09-2008, 08:38 AM
Don't have the image previewer on while rendering.
No! Ad the moment it is rendering with SN standalone at 2,800x1,800.


In your original screenshot it only showed a scene rendering at 2,800x1,800?
True, but I like (need) to render it at 6614 x 4252.


Also, apart from the memory requirements for objects, you have two images there - how much memory do they take according to Image Editor?
These are according to the Image Editor in total 3,5 mb.


Lastly, if you are using APS or high subdivision for Catmull Clark objects, the object memory amount in Scene Statistics is *not* a good indication.
Noop I use the good old subpach SubD. But I guesse its's still *not* a good indication?

BeeVee
01-09-2008, 09:14 AM
Okay, all good, let's try the next thing. In the Image Processing tab of the Effects Window (Ctrl F8), see if it will render with Limit Dynamic Range ticked.

B

kopperdrake
01-09-2008, 10:06 AM
Try converting your D-Subs to polys for the final render? I've got exactly the same spec machine as you and have just managed to render a 7000 x 3000 render, but with less polys admittedly.

Thomas M.
01-09-2008, 10:10 AM
Take a look at the pdf in my signature. Should solve all your problems and you can even render with fPrime.

Deep Image
01-09-2008, 12:42 PM
Take a look at the pdf in my signature. Should solve all your problems and you can even render with fPrime.

Thomas your a God send. Now I know I can make my own little dream's come true. Thanks for this wonderfull tutorial on how to produce highres images.
By the way I just had a peak ad your site. Damm your good. Love your lighting and mood, very stylish but not over the top.

Deep Image
01-10-2008, 09:08 AM
Take a look at the pdf in my signature. Should solve all your problems and you can even render with fPrime.

Hi Thomas,

Just setting up the render areas. So far so good, but on the last bid of the tute where it comes on setting up the movement off the Lens-Plane on Y-axis I seem to over look something. Cant get it right? The test renders do not line up on the Y-axis. X-axis are perfect!

W=6618 divide by 6=1103
H=4252 divide by 4=1063

so in order to get the Y-axis translation I divided
H 1063/ W 1103/ 4 = 0.240933816 But what is it I have to do next, because I got 4 vertical (image-row) instead of 2 (tutorial)? Sorry never was a mathematical wizard!

One other thing I noticed is that the background image will crop to the view-camera W&H. I guess I have to slice this up to the amount off render areas in PhotoShop. And import these separately?

Cheers Peter

3dworks
01-10-2008, 09:14 AM
I recommend VirtualRender.. I am using it very successfully with Kray, also renders native LW renders at ANY resolution as it is a bucket renderer for LW, it renders great over any number of nodes, here is the link

http://www.trueart.pl/?URIType=Directory&URI=Products/Plug-Ins/VirtualRender

Sorry for the plug, but I am EXTREMELY happy with it, and the customer service is top notch

Matt -

ehm, but this is not working yet (?) on a mac, or do you know something more than the rest of us? ;)

markus

Thomas M.
01-11-2008, 12:04 AM
Hi Peter,

it's Height/Width/2.

4252/6618=0,6424901783016016923541855545482

0,6424901783016016923541855545482/2=0,3212450891508008461770927772741

the calculation is independent from the amount of tiles. What you need to keep in mind is that if you have 3 tiles in y-direction the center tile needs 0 for lens planes y-axis. For the row above you need to divide the 0,3212... again by two (0,16..) and for a row above this one (and any next one) add 0,32. 0,32 in this case is the "distance" from the center of each tile to the next one in y-direction. A few sketches on a paper might help.

Hope this makes sense to you. At least I need to read my tutorial over and over again to set this stuff up. Though it did cosr some brain cells initially :)

Cheers
Thomas

___mats___
01-12-2008, 12:33 PM
ehm, but this is not working yet (?) on a mac, or do you know something more than the rest of us? ;)

markus


oh I was on the mac forum.. yes I use both mac and PC.. but lately using PC for all 3D-only projects pretty much :( due to these issues and Kray not being optimized for mac 100% just yet.

Yes does not work on Mac yet.. you are correct.

zabu
01-15-2008, 08:05 AM
…try increase memory of da cam, …in render globals… think assignin 256mb is more than enough… try with different multitread setting… depoending on scene you can reduce drastically render times…

Deep Image
01-17-2008, 04:45 AM
Well after 74,21 hours (3 days) I got my first render out off 10. So I have, well not I, but my machine still has a long way to go. To be honest I'm happy for now, because I know I can compile the image I need.
Ideal.............. NO. Do hoop so that LW can make it's render engine lighting fast, even when Hypervoxels are involved. Would be so nice to render ad highresolution, say 16000 x 12000 without a hassle in the near future.

The slowdown is meanly due the use off Hyperfoxels.

Thanks Thomas,
Fore clearing things up a bit. But I still end up with the wrong numbers for the Y movement even when I simplified the tilling (x=5 & y=2).
6615/4252=1,555738476 1,555738476/2=0,77786928 and in my case I should be around the 0,75....... to line up nicely (borders) on y=0. I got this number by varying the y movement by litlle increments and compiling the test renders in PS. It's the dirty way, but hey it works. Though I like to do it exact as possible.
By the way the rest off the tute worked fine. I indeed reduced the geometry by have.

Cheers Peter