PDA

View Full Version : VT Pro card and SATA hard drives



rsullivan
12-20-2007, 11:03 AM
I am finally building a new system for my new VT Pro Card for an eventual VT5 system (I'll be running VT4.6 to start). Are the new SATA drives fast enough for VT, or do I need to stick with SCSI?

TIA

Rick

Paul Lara
12-21-2007, 10:32 AM
SATA drives are an option for VT[5], as listed in our system specs (http://www.newtek.com/vt/requirements.php).

rsullivan
12-21-2007, 10:40 AM
Thanks, Paul!

txishvn
01-07-2008, 11:07 AM
I was having trouble upgrading my old computer (4to5 years) with VT5, so we purchased a new Dell Optiplex with 2 250gig SATAs. One has VT5, one I use for capture. It works great with no probs at all. The book said you can use striped SATAs, but I just have the one 250gig one.

rsullivan
01-07-2008, 07:54 PM
Sounds like SATAs rock! I'm curious about your drives. Do you capture all your audio and video to one drive, and then keep your effects and the VT5 program on the other drive? Are there productivity advantages?

ted
01-07-2008, 10:11 PM
Yes to having the application on a different drive.
I strongly suggest using a multiple drive array for video, i.e. 2,3 or 4 drives for the best real time performance.

Except for my laptop where I have two drives striped together and the application and video comes off the same array.