PDA

View Full Version : Skelegon help plz...



toorima
12-18-2007, 02:21 PM
Hello...

I have used bones before for small stuff but now i plan on making a robot move, I have modeled the robot and I am now ready to animate it. I was told that skelegons are great for what I am doing and I can skip IE for now.

Sooooo... My problem is this. I added all the skelegons I need in Modeler and I tried to test it so I added a weight map on the head and moved the object to layout I converted the skelegons to bones and activated them but they don't work.

What did I miss? or did I do something wrong?

bethel
12-18-2007, 05:29 PM
Make sure the skelegons are on the same layer as the object and that Enable IK and Enable Deform is turned on.

toorima
12-19-2007, 02:18 PM
All the skelegons are on the same layer as the part i want to move, and yes IK and deform are clicked... but they still do not want to move. The best way to put it is, When I covert to bones and attempt to move something the bones move with out the rest of the object :'(