PDA

View Full Version : SE 1.5 using too much ram



Realimagesvideo
12-17-2007, 05:14 PM
I am having an issure with SE 1.5 using too much RAM. I have a project that orignated as a VT4.6 project. I moved all the files for SE and opened the project in SE. The project peeks the RAM nearly 4 times as much as it does in VT4.6. The projest uses up to 1.2gig of ram in SE where as in VT4.6 uses around 400 megs. What's going on here? Any thoughts may be helpful.

William

chribba
12-18-2007, 12:58 AM
I am having an issure with SE 1.5 using too much RAM. I have a project that orignated as a VT4.6 project. I moved all the files for SE and opened the project in SE. The project peeks the RAM nearly 4 times as much as it does in VT4.6. The projest uses up to 1.2gig of ram in SE where as in VT4.6 uses around 400 megs. What's going on here? Any thoughts may be helpful.

William

You did wait for the project to background render first, right?

chribba

Realimagesvideo
12-18-2007, 09:35 PM
Yes. Background render was completed. Besides there wasn't much to render except a few overlays. All the video is dvcam. The project is only 13 minutes in lenght.