PDA

View Full Version : ARRGGG...license ran out



prospector
12-16-2007, 08:46 PM
My license ran out and newest one up there is same as one I been using...:confused: :cry: :cry: :cry:

zapper1998
12-16-2007, 09:16 PM
USE your 9.0 key

prospector
12-16-2007, 09:40 PM
Nope, tried them all...no joy

Only place I found a license file is in LW programs folder. Does it add them anywhere else?

arsad
12-16-2007, 11:57 PM
nope, this is the only place.
Just install the final gold version and use your permanent LW9 key.

munky
12-17-2007, 06:34 AM
My licence key doesn't work either,

Which is the "Gold master" ? I thought we were still fiddling about with build 1291!

regards

Paul

arsad
12-17-2007, 06:52 AM
in your download area! Its the final 9.3.1 which was released some weeks ago ;-) Seems some are sleeping nicely ;-)

prospector
12-17-2007, 07:49 AM
OK 9.3 works.


in your download area! Its the final 9.3.1 which was released some weeks ago ;-)
I'm sure that.s what I been using..... build 1291
yep, just rechecked....build 1291 and no license file works.

prospector
12-17-2007, 10:30 AM
right now, the only working ver I could find on Newtek site is build 1269 which shows up as 9.3 on the title bar.
All other builds come up with 'license file not found'
tried all 32 bit files Newtek had on my download page.

prospector
12-17-2007, 11:43 AM
yep

tried every license number on my page with every 32 bit download, and every possable combination.

cagey5
12-17-2007, 12:03 PM
Did you install the new Sentinal drivers during install? I was stuck in discovory mode until I changed that.

prospector
12-17-2007, 12:07 PM
no, didn't try that as they already worked and was finding the key number.

cagey5
12-17-2007, 12:08 PM
Mine too.. :) Took me some hairpulling before I tried it.

Exception
12-17-2007, 12:38 PM
Make sure only one number is in your license.key file, no trailing or preceding spaces, points, etcetera.

archijam
12-17-2007, 02:41 PM
Make sure only one number is in your license.key file, no trailing or preceding spaces, points, etcetera.

Don't forget monkeys.

No monkeys. :thumbsdow

Greenlaw
12-17-2007, 05:07 PM
Multiple license key numbers in the file should work. Each number needs to be on it's own line though. For example, my license file has three primary license keys.

I also have notes following each key, i.e., workstation #1, laptop #1, laptop #2, beta license #1, etc., and this works fine. It makes it much easier to manage multiple licenses.

I know this doesn't help, but just wanted to point out that the license key file structure is actually pretty flexible.

No monkeys though. Maybe in a future update? :)

DRG

prospector
12-18-2007, 02:14 AM
nope, tried removing and reinstalling sentinals and still only 9.3 works all others and all combinations return 'cannot find license file' tho I see it there

colkai
12-18-2007, 04:59 AM
Very strange - All I had to do was grab the final from my registered area, (not the 'beta' marked one), slap my old 9.0 license key in my programs area and away I went.

BeeVee
12-18-2007, 06:58 AM
And that *is* all that needs to be done.

1. Grab the 9.3.1 release, not the beta (it's under the betas on the My Downloads page of your account)
2. Install it including the 7.4.0 Sentinel drivers (for PC)
3. Install the license.key for the LightWave v9 registration in your My Products page by running Layout and going to Help > Enter License
4. If you are still having trouble follow these further steps:

a. Make sure that the Lock ID in Layout is the same as the one on your My Products page ( You can find it in Layout by going to Help > About or Help > Enter License)
b. Try deleting your existing license.key file (or renaming it) and creating a new one by using Layout > Help > Enter License.

B

colkai
12-18-2007, 07:06 AM
Ben,
I didn't even need the 7.4 driver, the 7.3.1 is working fine.

BeeVee
12-18-2007, 07:06 AM
Belt and braces Col, belt and braces... ;)

B

colkai
12-18-2007, 07:58 AM
:D - hear that

Greenlaw
12-18-2007, 11:04 AM
Prospector,

Can you run older versions of LightWave? If not, maybe your dongle has gone bad. This happened to me once years ago. I called NewTek and they quickly sent me a replacement. (Naturally, I had to send the bad dongle to them.)

DRG

prospector
12-18-2007, 01:55 PM
Yea, I can run back to 5.0 (actually still use that one) and always during this testing Hardware lock is found, just not license file.
Will wait for Newtek to put new ver out and try again.

Greenlaw
12-18-2007, 03:59 PM
And re-license all your plug-ins? Or can you actually get a replacement dongle with the same id?

New hardware ID and, yeah, it was a pain but not as bad as I was expecting. Fortunately, all the plug-in developers I had to contact were very responsive to giving me a new key as quickly as possible at no charge. (I assumed they checked in with NewTek first regarding the bad dongle.)

DRG

Maxx
12-18-2007, 05:19 PM
prospector - If I'm not mistaken, the release version and the final 9.3.1 beta version actually have the same build number, but different compilations and use the differing license keys. Are you sure you're running the release version and not the final beta stage before release?

meatycheesyboy
12-18-2007, 05:30 PM
prospector, do you recall when you downloaded the file, how big it was? If it was only 20 some odd MBs, that is a beta edition. The final release is 200+ MBs.