PDA

View Full Version : Can't TMPGE



gymcoach
12-13-2007, 08:39 AM
I can load the project into TMPGE, but when i hit start it hangs for about 30 sec and then says the file is unsupported. I looked in the TMPGE folder and there is a TMPGEnc.vfp and a TMPGEncprojectplugin.vfp are they both suppost to be in there? any ideas on why this would happen?

ScorpioProd
12-13-2007, 03:37 PM
Which version of VT? With VT[4] there were many things that could trip up the plug-in, with VT[5] this has been fixed.

gymcoach
12-13-2007, 04:17 PM
it is vt5.

Pete Draves
12-13-2007, 04:56 PM
older projects from vt4.6 have to be saved as vt5 projects to work with the plugin!

Pete

gymcoach
12-13-2007, 08:34 PM
this project was made in VT5. I am kinda of lost on the whole thing. Is there a way to reinstall the plugin or something?

inquisitive
12-13-2007, 09:16 PM
and related to this is TMpegplus still the recommended encoder for the price?

ScorpioProd
12-13-2007, 09:37 PM
If you mean TMPGEnc Plus 2.5, that is what I still personally recommend.

Others use the newer TMPGEnc Xpress 4, and that is supposed to have additional optimization for quad cores, and it can definately do more diverse things.

But, I'm only looking to do MPEG-2 with it. And TMPGEnc Xpress 4 has to call home, and my edit system isn't on-line.

Also note that the VTP loader is only made for TMPGEnc Plus 2.5, to use the newer TMPGEnc Xpress 4 one would need to use the AVI Wrapper instead.