PDA

View Full Version : new pc's....somedays...grr!



cresshead
12-10-2007, 06:50 PM
the most annoying hassle with a new pc is.....?

installing all the software and re finding all the serial numbers and return codes...
just makes me mad!!!!!:D [monty python chef charcter]

and moving software locked apps from one pc to another....grrrrrr!!!!
...at least lightwave has a hardware dongle...

zbrush 3>
spend ALL night trying to move z brush 3 to my new vista64 pc...
it's now installed but still no activation code as yet...

the main hassle was error codes on booting...
their support said to r h click the exe and run in admin mode....also properties and set to admin...
THEN it booted the app okay and didn't lock up vista 64...!

to do...
1.3dsmax 2008...need the auth it..will email..
2.tv paint [should be okay as it's a usb key jobby!]
3.vue..not sure how to move it as yet...
4.speed edit...i just KNOW it won't work now i have re installed vista and more ram]
5.combustion 2.1...should be a breeze...just works from a serial number!

ohh the joy and lost hours/days
!:D

colkai
12-11-2007, 03:48 AM
Oh man, I feel your pain.
When my old PC died on me, I went mental trying to figure it all out.

The only upside was, it meant I could leave off all that software I'd installed and never used. :p

cresshead
12-11-2007, 05:12 AM
yeah..too true..no poo o matic software on this pc at all....not even a internet
connection....8 gigs of ram!.....quad core....24" monitor":D :D

vista 64....i'll get back to ya on that one!

Red_Oddity
12-13-2007, 03:54 AM
My biggest annoyance with a new PC?
Get a machine with 8 Gig Memory 8 Xeon cores, 1TB RAID 5 HDD, and still whenever Windows copies some files...IT SLOWS TO A CRAWL MAKING THE WHOLE SYSTEM UNRESPONSIVE.

colkai
12-13-2007, 05:02 AM
Arrghh - tell me about it - why oh why windows has to 'prepare to copy' then think about it, then copy at such a crawl is beyond me. :(

BeeVee
12-13-2007, 06:16 AM
Don't use Explorer! Get Directory Opus (http://www.dopus.com). You can leave UAC on too in Vista but it won't bug you as much with DOpus, making the machine more bulletproof if other people use it. There's a 60-day trial to try it out...

B

BeeVee
12-13-2007, 06:50 AM
Especially now there's a 64-bit version available and with all the stuff it does. I see that Cageman on here uses it (yay!) and it's very handy for all manner of LightWave-related gubbins, like making a new content directory structure (Ctrl-n, then type "content, content\images, content\objects, content\scenes" but you can set up a button), synchronising folders, copying between FTP sites (including sftp and ssh), renaming multiple files and plenty more besides.

B

Red_Oddity
12-14-2007, 05:19 AM
Yeah, i used Dopus 8 for some time i believe, but i got annoyed with Dopus because it was doing the annoying thing every other program tries to do, which is trying to do everything (i donīt need image and movie viewers build in, i have good image and movie viewers for that...software developers should stop trying to build these bloated jack of all trades tools)

Another huge annoyance with windows (i found out) is the way network copying works.
For some reason windows dumps everything it copies to some sort of undefinable buffer.
My machine has 8GB of physical memory and we work on a 1GB network, which does around 60MB/s continuously, problem is that when you copy a 6GB file windows starts filling up its memory with the data it is copying before commiting it to HDD, problem with this is that the copy buffer seems to be limited to 4GB.
So a 6GB file will start copying at 60MB/s and after 4GB it will all of a sudden stop to a crawl because windows starts moving the first copied 4GB to (some sort of) virtual memory before continuing with the other 2GB. Really really annoying.
So instead of copying the whole lot in the 3 minutes it should take, it takes many many times longer, just because windows file and network management is such a badly thought out system.

Try finding this problem online, canīt be found, you can check it however yourself with the Systernals Processmonitor.


It is so frustrating to have these state of the art machines getting crippled because this 330 Billion dollar software company in Redmond canīt seem to keep up (either by internal bureaucracy or because of not willing to let go sloppy and outdated legacy code)

theo
12-14-2007, 06:40 AM
I can't tell you how many times I sat here in a daze visualizing myself smashing and hacking one of these boxes into tiny little bits with a John Henry-sized hammer as the thing digitally screamed bloody murder.

By the way, fiberglass-based motherboards tend to shred much easier in a dream state.

Weird thing is; When I am NOT being pushed to my psychopathic edge I just generally worship the thing in a weird sort of way... GOD! don't tell me I have a love/relationship with lifeless plastic.

Blast the digital machine age!

colkai
12-14-2007, 06:56 AM
By the way, what Mb/s throughput do you consider slow copying?
Hmm, off the top of my head, I'd say less than 1Mn per sec these days.
Certainly there seems to be no reason, but I've found, the mre files I copy, the slower it goes on a KB/sec basis.

One 20MB file by itself - zoom, in a large queue, the same file can take many times longer. I try where possible to break my copying down into smaller chunks, more of a pain, but faster. :(

cresshead
12-14-2007, 09:01 AM
got a few things installed now...z brush was annoying to move as vista 64 threw up some errors on installing...had to email pixoloigc support about it...

so still have to in stall speed edit, lightwave 9.31, 3dsmax 2008, tv paint, vue 5.

i've got installed:-

photshop elements 5
art rage 2.5
discreet combustion 2.1
z brush3.1

slowly getting there!

Matt
12-14-2007, 09:06 AM
I quite like setting up new PCs after a fresh install, but I wouldn't want to do it every other week.

I thought about getting DOpus as I used to love it on the Amiga, but I found a few issues with it that bugged the hell outa me, I emailed them about it, but they said it wasn't a bug.

So I thought, hmmmm, well if it's supposed to be TOTALLY configurable, why won't it start a new lister in the view I wanted? As far as I was concerned, it was a bug!

I use this with Windows XP and I have everything I need at the moment, awesome little program, ultra-useful!

http://www.shelltoysxp.com/

Andyjaggy
12-14-2007, 09:08 AM
I feel your pain man. I went through this a few months ago. I never could get my Adobe stuff to run. I called tech support, had them get me a new activation code, etc... still wouldn't work, it would authorize then when I went to run photoshop it told me my serial number was missing? I finally just downloaded a keygen and cracked it..... should I be saying that.... I figured I bought the software it's a legal copy, I want to run it.

Without fail LW is always the easiest app to transfer. Go dongle :)

For Vue you can just re-register and they will give you a new code.

cresshead
12-14-2007, 09:11 AM
thansk for the info on vue...i'll get round to that over the weekend with luck!

calilifestyle
12-14-2007, 02:00 PM
Yeah i just got my new cad station wow its a monster com paired to my old one. hopeful IT will get it to by today. lol sent most of the day removing all my programs and i went ahead removed all the web history. lol then i spent a good 2 hours trying remember my passwords for this place.

dweinkauf
12-15-2007, 08:47 AM
I had trouble moving Vue as well with its original registration code. I spent a few days with tech support going over procedures and trying all kinds of things, but nothing seemed to work. After a week or two of dropping the issue and moving on to something else, I took another stab at it by inserting the original code. Well, it worked! I can't explain this - it will just have to remain one of the great mysteries of life.