PDA

View Full Version : Making Subpatches...



robbiesmith79
12-08-2007, 09:00 AM
Hi,

I'm watching this NewTek displacement video about creating hair or fur.
ftp://ftp.newtek.com/products/LightWave/Trial/Videos/FurDisplacement.mov

I cannot, as simple as it seems, make subpatches. So here's what I'm doing.

1. Create a sphere
2. Subdivide Metaform
3. Switch to Layout
4. Open the Object Properties.

In the Geometry tab, Why does my SubPatches: 0?

What do I need to do differently?

Much Obliged,

Robbie

Sensei
12-08-2007, 09:29 AM
Normally, to change polygon to sub-patch, and vice versa, you just press tab. If you have nothing selected, all polygons are converted. If some are selected, only they are converted.

robbiesmith79
12-08-2007, 09:31 AM
There's a little button on the Construct tab that says (Convert) SubPatch.

:D = Big Dorky Grin

robbiesmith79
12-08-2007, 09:32 AM
Thank You Sensei.