PDA

View Full Version : Why is Layout's background too bright?



Carm3D
11-30-2007, 09:22 PM
This is so weird.. Is this a Vista thing? Is it a 9.3.1 thing? I am new to both. The background of Layout is too bright. I edited the colours with the Hub, and they all took, except for Layout's background. Modeler's background is responding to the changes made in the Hub.

Does anyone know what this could be? I'm on a new HP laptop with nVidia graphics.

Cheers,

Carm3D
11-30-2007, 09:31 PM
Oh wait... False alarm. I iconified LW to make this post. Then when I brought it back up to normal size, the background colour is normal. Bhpphphtf.

Exception
11-30-2007, 09:43 PM
Good to know that changes to the colors and images in the hub are only really passed through once all Lw applications, including the hub, are closed and restarted.

Carm3D
12-01-2007, 12:39 AM
Yeah I know.. The strange thing is I never set the background to be so bright in the first place. it was a strange anomoly thingie.

iconoclasty
12-01-2007, 02:30 PM
iconified? wtf OS uses that term? That's not a mac thing is it?

kfiram
12-01-2007, 03:57 PM
iconified? wtf OS uses that term? That's not a mac thing is it?

Hmmm... Amiga?

Carm3D
12-02-2007, 12:13 AM
Hehe... That dated me didn't it? :) Yeah it's an Amiga term.