PDA

View Full Version : FFIV problem



prospector
11-30-2007, 01:31 PM
just went to quad setup and reloaded everything (new drive), now FFIV says it's only for screamernet setups ??????

ver is 577

anyone got a hint as to what happened? Didn't get this before

artstorm
11-30-2007, 04:21 PM
Sounds like the license number got invalidated with your new hardware. FFIV bases it's license number of the computers hardware and change of hardware makes it invalid. I have had my FFIV license invalidated by doing things like updating the bios of the computer and similar. Drop Jon a mail, he has been very quick in issuing a new license number when this has happened to me. Hopefully he will tie to plugin to the dongle in the future.

prospector
11-30-2007, 04:29 PM
ahhh, K thanks

Exception
11-30-2007, 09:51 PM
Final Fantasy IV? Wha?

prospector
11-30-2007, 10:26 PM
Fiber Factory